---
title: "Annual cost and saving with pf correction (400 kVA)"
subject: "Utilization of Electrical Energy"
chapter: 6
key: "semester_7/utilization_of_electrical_energy:industry-50000-units-pf-saving"
source: https://www.bctengineer.com/q/semester_7/utilization_of_electrical_energy/industry-50000-units-pf-saving
site: BCT Engineering
---

# Annual cost and saving with pf correction (400 kVA)

Utilization of Electrical Energy · Chapter 6: Demand Side Management

- Asked in: 2081 Baisakh, 8 marks
- Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort) on 2026-10-14
- Page: https://www.bctengineer.com/q/semester_7/utilization_of_electrical_energy/industry-50000-units-pf-saving
- Whole chapter: https://www.bctengineer.com/md/semester_7/utilization_of_electrical_energy/chapter-6

## Question

An industry consumes 50000 units of electricity in a year at average power factor of 0.7 lag. The recorded max. demand is 400 kVA. The tariff is Rs. 120/kVA plus Rs. 5.50 per kWhr. Calculate the annual cost of supply and find out annual saving in cost by installing power factor improving device costing Rs. 1000 per kVAR which raises the power factor from 0.7 to 0.9 lagging. Allow 10% per year on the cost of the improving device to cover all additional cost.

## Short answer

Annual cost at 0.7 pf: Rs 323,000. Required capacitor Qc = 280(1.0202−0.4843) = 150.05 kVAR. With yearly demand charge, MD saving Rs 10,667, corrector annual cost Rs 15,005, net loss Rs 4,338; not economical.

## Answer

**Given:** energy 50,000 kWh/year, pf 0.7 lag, maximum demand 400 kVA, tariff Rs 120/kVA + Rs 5.50/kWh, corrector Rs 1000/kVAR, annual charges 10%, pf raised to 0.9. The demand charge is taken **per kVA per year**, as printed.

#### Annual cost of supply at pf 0.7
$$
\begin{aligned}
\text{MD charge} &= 400 \times 120 = \text{Rs } 48\,000 \\
\text{Energy charge} &= 50\,000 \times 5.50 = \text{Rs } 275\,000 \\
\text{Annual cost} &= \text{Rs } 323\,000
\end{aligned}
$$

#### Corrector rating
Maximum-demand kW $= 400 \times 0.7 = 280$ kW.
$$
\begin{aligned}
Q_C &= 280(\tan\phi_1 - \tan\phi_2) = 280(1.0202 - 0.4843) = 150.05\ \text{kVAR} \\
\text{Cost} &= 150.05 \times 1000 = \text{Rs } 150\,047 \\
\text{Annual charge} &= 0.10 \times 150\,047 = \text{Rs } 15\,005
\end{aligned}
$$

#### New demand and saving
$$
\begin{aligned}
S_2 &= \frac{280}{0.9} = 311.11\ \text{kVA} \\
\text{Reduction in MD charge} &= (400 - 311.11) \times 120 = \text{Rs } 10\,667 \\
\text{Net annual saving} &= 10\,667 - 15\,005 = -\text{Rs } 4\,338
\end{aligned}
$$
The energy charge (kWh) does not change. With the demand charge per year, the device costs more than it saves (net loss of Rs 4,338), so it is **not economical**.

#### If the demand charge is Rs 120/kVA per month
This is the usual way demand is billed (e.g. NEA bills demand monthly):
$$
\begin{aligned}
\text{Annual cost} &= 400 \times 120 \times 12 + 275\,000 = \text{Rs } 851\,000 \\
\text{MD saving} &= 88.89 \times 1440 = \text{Rs } 128\,000 \\
\text{Net saving} &= 128\,000 - 15\,005 = \text{Rs } 112\,995
\end{aligned}
$$

**Answer:** Annual cost Rs 323,000; corrector 150.05 kVAR costing Rs 150,047. On a yearly demand charge the net saving is −Rs 4,338 (a loss). On a monthly demand charge the annual cost is Rs 851,000 and the net saving is about Rs 112,995 per year.

## Check yourself

The answer's key points as multiple-choice questions, with the correct option and why.

1. How is the annual cost at pf 0.7 found?
   A. Only 50,000 x 5.50
   B. 400 x 0.7 x 120 plus energy
   C. Energy charge multiplied by pf
   D. MD charge 400 x 120 = Rs 48,000 plus energy 50,000 x 5.50 = Rs 275,000, total Rs 323,000
   Answer: D. The tariff is kVA charge plus kWh charge. (Key point: Annual cost)

2. What corrector rating is needed?
   A. Q_C = 280(1.0202 - 0.4843) = 150.05 kVAR using MD kW = 400 x 0.7
   B. 400(1.0202 - 0.4843)
   C. 280(0.9 - 0.7)
   D. 311.11 - 280
   Answer: A. Use the maximum demand kW (280) and the change in tan phi. (Key point: Corrector rating)

3. Why is the device not economical when demand charge is per kVA per year?
   A. Energy charge rises
   B. MD saving (400 - 311.11) x 120 = Rs 10,667 is less than annual charge Rs 15,005
   C. kVA does not change
   D. The device costs nothing
   Answer: B. Net saving is -Rs 4,338, a loss. (Key point: Saving on yearly demand charge)

4. What changes if the demand charge is per month?
   A. Energy charge increases 12 times
   B. Corrector cost becomes monthly
   C. MD saving becomes 88.89 x 1440 = Rs 128,000, so net saving about Rs 112,995
   D. Net saving remains a loss
   Answer: C. Demand charge applies 12 times a year, making the improvement worthwhile. (Key point: Monthly demand charge)

## Related in Utilization of Electrical Energy

- [Annual charge and pf improvement (Rs 1300/kVA tariff)](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_7%2Futilization_of_electrical_energy%3Apf-improvement-1200kva-1300-tariff) — Utilization of Electrical Energy, chapter 6, asked 3×
- [Annual charge and pf improvement (Rs 65/kVA tariff)](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_7%2Futilization_of_electrical_energy%3Apf-improvement-1200kva-65-tariff) — Utilization of Electrical Energy, chapter 6, asked 3×
- [Annual charge and pf improvement for 1200 kVA load](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_7%2Futilization_of_electrical_energy%3Apf-improvement-1200kva-annual-charge) — Utilization of Electrical Energy, chapter 6, asked 3×
- [Annual saving by pf improvement for 800 kW load](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_7%2Futilization_of_electrical_energy%3Ainstallation-800kw-capacitor-annual-saving) — Utilization of Electrical Energy, chapter 6
- [Annual saving by capacitors for 200 kW factory](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_7%2Futilization_of_electrical_energy%3Afactory-200kw-capacitor-annual-saving) — Utilization of Electrical Energy, chapter 6
- [HV vs LV supply tariff for a factory](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_7%2Futilization_of_electrical_energy%3Afactory-hv-vs-lv-tariff) — Utilization of Electrical Energy, chapter 6, asked 2×

## Related in other subjects

- [Optimum pf under two-part tariff (200 kW)](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_6%2Findustrial_power_distribution_and_illumination%3Atwo-part-tariff-optimum-pf) — Industrial Power Distribution and Illumination, chapter 10
- [PF correction for 1250 kVA generator (+170 kW)](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_6%2Findustrial_power_distribution_and_illumination%3Agenerator-capacitor-170kw) — Industrial Power Distribution and Illumination, chapter 10
- [Energy and cost saving from lighting retrofit](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_6%2Findustrial_power_distribution_and_illumination%3Alighting-retrofit-100kw) — Industrial Power Distribution and Illumination, chapter 10
- [Most economical power factor for 50 kW factory](https://www.bctengineer.com/question.md?key=semester_6%2Findustrial_power_distribution_and_illumination%3Aoptimum-pf-50kw-factory) — Industrial Power Distribution and Illumination, chapter 10
