- 2064 Jestha (old course)
Comment on cements from oxide composition
Short answer
C ement-A has high C3S and C3A, giving rapid hardening, high heat, poor sulphate resistance, and high free lime risking unsoundness. C ement-B has high C2S, low C3A, low heat, slow strength gain, and moderate sulphate resistance, suitable for mass concrete.
Comment on the properties of cements based on the oxide and compound composition given below:
| Cement | SiO | CaO | FeO | AlO | SO | CS | CS | CA | CAF | Free Lime |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement-A | 22.4 | 68.2 | 0.3 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 69.2 | 12.0 | 11.7 | 0.9 | 3.3 |
| Cement-B | 25.0 | 61.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 20.0 | 56.6 | 5.7 | 9.1 | 1.0 |
The compounds are given by Bogue's calculation, so the comparison is made on CS, CS, CA, CAF and free lime.
| Item | Cement-A | Cement-B |
|---|---|---|
| CS | 69.2% (very high) | 20.0% (low) |
| CS | 12.0% (low) | 56.6% (high) |
| CA | 11.7% (high) | 5.7% (low) |
| CAF | 0.9% | 9.1% |
| CaO | 68.2% (high; lime saturation near the upper limit) | 61.0% (low) |
| Free lime | 3.3% (high) | 1.0% (acceptable) |
Cement-A
- Very high CS: rapid-hardening, high early strength; quick strength gain at 3 and 7 days, useful for early formwork removal and cold weather.
- High CA (11.7%) and CS: very high heat of hydration and quick setting (needs gypsum; SO is 2.4%), more shrinkage and thermal cracking, and poor sulphate resistance.
- Free lime of 3.3% is high: excess free lime causes unsoundness, with expansion and cracking later. The high CaO suggests an over-limed cement, which is risky for soundness (IS 269 controls this through the lime saturation factor and the soundness tests).
- Very low CAF (FeO only 0.3%), so it is lighter in colour.
- Use: precast work, repairs and emergency works; not for mass concrete or sulphate-bearing soils.
Cement-B
- High CS (56.6%) and low CS: slow strength gain, but high long-term strength (after 28 days). This composition is typical of a low-heat cement (e.g. ASTM Type IV, which requires CS at most 35% and CS at least 40%).
- Low CA (5.7%): lower heat, less shrinkage and moderate sulphate resistance. It is just above the 5% limit for a true sulphate-resisting cement (IS 12330), so it is not fully sulphate-resisting. CAF is moderate (9.1%).
- Low free lime (1.0%): sound cement with a low risk of expansion.
- Use: mass concrete (dams, rafts), hot weather, and moderate sulphate exposure, where thermal cracking must be limited.
Conclusion: Cement-A is a high-early-strength, high-heat cement with a soundness risk; Cement-B is a low-heat, durable, slow-gaining cement with moderate sulphate resistance.
✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)
Related questions
- Grade of cement; Bogue's compounds · Concrete Technology and Masonry Structure, chapter 1
- 3 m wall under wind: free top, fixed bottom · Concrete Technology and Masonry Structure, chapter 9 · asked 2×
- Physical properties of OPC and concrete behaviour · Concrete Technology and Masonry Structure, chapter 1
- Fat lime composition, properties, uses · Civil Engineering Materials, chapter 4
- Projectile at 30°, 61 m/s to target below · Applied Mechanics, chapter 8 · asked 2×
- Cement mortar versus lime mortar · Civil Engineering Materials, chapter 6
- Types of lime, properties and uses · Civil Engineering Materials, chapter 4 · asked 3×
All Concrete Technology and Masonry Structure chapter 1 questions →