Skip to main content

Performance of 7.5 kW induction motor from equivalent circuit

Short answer

Using the exact per‑phase equivalent circuit with R2/s = 7 Ω, stator current is 34.88 A at 0.850 lagging pf. Output power is 18.69 kW, torque 182.1 N·m at 980 rpm, and efficiency 90.98%.

A three phase Y-connected 400 V, 7.5 kW, 50 Hz, 6 pole induction motor has following parameter value in Ω/phase referred to the stator: R1 = 0.29 Ω, R2 = 0.14 Ω, X1 = 0.503 Ω, X2 = 0.209 Ω, Xm = 13.25 Ω. The total friction, windage and core losses may be assumed to be constant at 405 W, independent of load. For a slip of 2 %, calculate the speed, output torque and power, stator current, power factor and efficiency when the motor is operated at rated voltage and frequency.

Use the exact per-phase equivalent circuit (magnetizing reactance in parallel with the rotor branch; core loss is included in the 405 W constant loss).

 I1   R1=0.29  jX1=0.503       jX2=0.209
 o--[====]---[~~~~~]---+-----[~~~~~]----+
                       |                |
 V1=230.94 V       jXm=13.25      R2/s = 7.0
                       |                |
 o---------------------+----------------+

Given: VL=400V_L = 400 V (Y), f=50f = 50 Hz, P=6P = 6, s=0.02s = 0.02.

Speed

Ns=120×506=1000 rpmN=(1−s)Ns=0.98×1000=980 rpm\begin{aligned} N_s &= \frac{120 \times 50}{6} = 1000\ \text{rpm} \\ N &= (1 - s)N_s = 0.98 \times 1000 = 980\ \text{rpm} \end{aligned}

Impedances

V1=4003=230.94 VZ2=R2s+jX2=0.140.02+j0.209=7+j0.209 ΩZp=jXm Z2jXm+Z2=j13.25(7+j0.209)7+j13.459=5.340+j2.983 ΩZin=(0.29+j0.503)+Zp=5.630+j3.486=6.622∠31.77∘ Ω\begin{aligned} V_1 &= \frac{400}{\sqrt{3}} = 230.94\ \text{V} \\ Z_2 &= \frac{R_2}{s} + jX_2 = \frac{0.14}{0.02} + j0.209 = 7 + j0.209\ \Omega \\ Z_p &= \frac{jX_m\, Z_2}{jX_m + Z_2} = \frac{j13.25 (7 + j0.209)}{7 + j13.459} = 5.340 + j2.983\ \Omega \\ Z_{in} &= (0.29 + j0.503) + Z_p = 5.630 + j3.486 = 6.622\angle 31.77^\circ\ \Omega \end{aligned}

Stator current and power factor

I1=V1Zin=230.946.622=34.88 A (∠−31.77∘)pf=cos⁡31.77∘=0.850 lagging\begin{aligned} I_1 &= \frac{V_1}{Z_{in}} = \frac{230.94}{6.622} = 34.88\ \text{A}\ (\angle -31.77^\circ) \\ \text{pf} &= \cos 31.77^\circ = 0.850\ \text{lagging} \end{aligned}

Powers

Air-gap power (all power into ZpZ_p goes to R2/sR_2/s):

Pag=3I12Rp=3×34.8762×5.340=19 485 WPm=(1−s)Pag=0.98×19 485=19 096 WPout=Pm−405=18 691 W≈18.69 kW\begin{aligned} P_{ag} &= 3 I_1^2 R_p = 3 \times 34.876^2 \times 5.340 = 19\,485\ \text{W} \\ P_{m} &= (1 - s)P_{ag} = 0.98 \times 19\,485 = 19\,096\ \text{W} \\ P_{out} &= P_m - 405 = 18\,691\ \text{W} \approx 18.69\ \text{kW} \end{aligned}

Output torque

ω=2π×98060=102.63 rad/sTout=Poutω=18 691102.63=182.1 N⋅m\begin{aligned} \omega &= \frac{2\pi \times 980}{60} = 102.63\ \text{rad/s} \\ T_{out} &= \frac{P_{out}}{\omega} = \frac{18\,691}{102.63} = 182.1\ \text{N·m} \end{aligned}

Efficiency

Pin=3V1I1cos⁡ϕ=3×230.94×34.876×0.8502=20 543 Wη=18 69120 543=0.9098=90.98%\begin{aligned} P_{in} &= 3V_1 I_1\cos\phi = 3 \times 230.94 \times 34.876 \times 0.8502 = 20\,543\ \text{W} \\ \eta &= \frac{18\,691}{20\,543} = 0.9098 = 90.98\% \end{aligned}

Check of losses: stator Cu =3×34.8762×0.29=1058= 3 \times 34.876^2 \times 0.29 = 1058 W; rotor Cu =sPag=390= sP_{ag} = 390 W; fixed =405= 405 W; total =1853= 1853 W =20 543−18 691= 20\,543 - 18\,691. (checks)

QuantityValue
Speed980 rpm
Output power18.69 kW
Output torque182.1 N·m
Stator current34.88 A
Power factor0.850 lag
Efficiency90.98%

Note: at 400 V the computed output at 2% slip exceeds the 7.5 kW rating; these are the values the given circuit data produce.

Answer: N = 980 rpm, ToutT_{out} = 182.1 N·m, PoutP_{out} = 18.69 kW, I1I_1 = 34.88 A, pf = 0.850 lagging, η = 90.98%.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Electrical Machines I chapter 5 questions →