Skip to main content

Rotor copper loss and efficiency of 35 kW induction motor

Short answer

Synchronous speed 1500 rpm, slip 0.04. Air-gap power 34 kW, rotor copper loss = 0.04×34 = 1.36 kW. Output = 34 - 1.36 - 1.5 = 31.14 kW, efficiency = 88.97%.

A 4 pole, 3 phase, 50 Hz, 1440 rpm induction motor is drawing 35 kW. The stator and friction losses are 1 kW and 1.5 kW respectively. Find: (i) rotor copper losses (ii) efficiency of motor

Given: P=4P = 4, f=50f = 50 Hz, N=1440N = 1440 rpm, input Pin=35P_{in} = 35 kW, stator losses =1= 1 kW, friction (mechanical) losses =1.5= 1.5 kW.

Power flow: input → (minus stator losses) → air-gap power → (minus rotor Cu loss) → gross mechanical power → (minus friction) → output.

Synchronous speed and slip

Ns=120fP=120×504=1500 rpms=Ns−NNs=1500−14401500=0.04\begin{aligned} N_s &= \frac{120 f}{P} = \frac{120 \times 50}{4} = 1500\ \text{rpm} \\ s &= \frac{N_s - N}{N_s} = \frac{1500 - 1440}{1500} = 0.04 \end{aligned}

(i) Rotor copper loss

Pag=Pin−stator losses=35−1=34 kWPcu2=s Pag=0.04×34=1.36 kW\begin{aligned} P_{ag} &= P_{in} - \text{stator losses} = 35 - 1 = 34\ \text{kW} \\ P_{cu2} &= s \, P_{ag} = 0.04 \times 34 = 1.36\ \text{kW} \end{aligned}

(ii) Efficiency

Pm=Pag−Pcu2=34−1.36=32.64 kWPout=Pm−friction=32.64−1.5=31.14 kWη=PoutPin=31.1435=0.8897=88.97%\begin{aligned} P_{m} &= P_{ag} - P_{cu2} = 34 - 1.36 = 32.64\ \text{kW} \\ P_{out} &= P_m - \text{friction} = 32.64 - 1.5 = 31.14\ \text{kW} \\ \eta &= \frac{P_{out}}{P_{in}} = \frac{31.14}{35} = 0.8897 = 88.97\% \end{aligned}
ItemPower (kW)
Input35.00
Stator losses1.00
Air-gap power34.00
Rotor Cu loss1.36
Gross mechanical power32.64
Friction loss1.50
Output31.14

Answer: (i) Rotor copper loss = 1.36 kW; (ii) efficiency = 88.97%.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Electrical Machines I chapter 5 questions →