Skip to main content

Speed, input current and output of 2/3 HP motor

Short answer

Speed N = 1000*(1-0.04) = 960 rpm. Using split-phase equivalent circuit, total impedance Z = 28.75+j43.45 ohm, I1 = 230/|Z| = 4.42 A, pf = cos(56.51 deg) = 0.552 lag. Forward and backward air-gap powers give developed mechanical power, subtract no-load loss yields output = 301.7 W.

A 2/3 HP, 230 V, 50 Hz, 6-pole single phase induction motor has following parameter: R1 = 3.04 ohm, X1 = 6.2 ohm, X0 = 105.6 ohms, R0 = 85 ohms R2' = 6.26 ohm, X2' = 2.12 ohm, No-load loss = 122 watts. The motor is operating at 4% slip. Determine: (i) Motor speed (ii) Input current and power factor (iii) Output power

Solve using the double revolving field equivalent circuit, with the magnetising and rotor branches split into forward and backward halves.

Assumption: X0=105.6 ΩX_0 = 105.6\ \Omega is taken as the magnetising reactance. Core, friction and windage losses are taken together as the given no-load loss of 122 W, so R0R_0 is not used again (using it would count core loss twice).

Given: V=230V = 230 V, f=50f = 50 Hz, P=6P = 6, s=0.04s = 0.04, R1=3.04 ΩR_1 = 3.04\ \Omega, X1=6.2 ΩX_1 = 6.2\ \Omega, R2′=6.26 ΩR_2' = 6.26\ \Omega, X2′=2.12 ΩX_2' = 2.12\ \Omega.

(i) Motor speed

Ns=120fP=120×506=1000 rpmN=Ns(1−s)=1000×0.96=960 rpm\begin{aligned} N_s &= \frac{120f}{P} = \frac{120 \times 50}{6} = 1000\ \text{rpm} \\ N &= N_s(1-s) = 1000 \times 0.96 = 960\ \text{rpm} \end{aligned}

(ii) Input current and power factor

Half values: 0.5X0=52.8 Ω0.5X_0 = 52.8\ \Omega, 0.5X2′=1.06 Ω0.5X_2' = 1.06\ \Omega, 0.5R2′s=3.130.04=78.25 Ω\dfrac{0.5R_2'}{s} = \dfrac{3.13}{0.04} = 78.25\ \Omega, 0.5R2′2−s=3.131.96=1.597 Ω\dfrac{0.5R_2'}{2-s} = \dfrac{3.13}{1.96} = 1.597\ \Omega.

ZF=(j52.8)(78.25+j1.06)78.25+j53.86=24.17+j36.16 ΩZB=(j52.8)(1.597+j1.06)1.597+j53.86=1.533+j1.085 ΩZ=(3.04+j6.2)+ZF+ZB=28.75+j43.45=52.10∠56.51∘ ΩI1=23052.10∠56.51∘=4.415∠−56.51∘ Apf=cos⁡56.51∘=0.552 lagging\begin{aligned} Z_F &= \frac{(j52.8)(78.25 + j1.06)}{78.25 + j53.86} = 24.17 + j36.16\ \Omega \\ Z_B &= \frac{(j52.8)(1.597 + j1.06)}{1.597 + j53.86} = 1.533 + j1.085\ \Omega \\ Z &= (3.04 + j6.2) + Z_F + Z_B \\ &= 28.75 + j43.45 = 52.10\angle 56.51^\circ\ \Omega \\ I_1 &= \frac{230}{52.10\angle 56.51^\circ} = 4.415\angle -56.51^\circ\ \text{A} \\ \text{pf} &= \cos 56.51^\circ = 0.552\ \text{lagging} \end{aligned}

Input power: Pin=230×4.415×0.552=560.4P_{in} = 230 \times 4.415 \times 0.552 = 560.4 W.

(iii) Output power

PgF=I12RF=4.4152×24.17=471.2 WPgB=I12RB=4.4152×1.533=29.9 WPm=(1−s)(PgF−PgB)=0.96×441.3=423.7 WPout=Pm−PNL=423.7−122=301.7 W\begin{aligned} P_{gF} &= I_1^2 R_F = 4.415^2 \times 24.17 = 471.2\ \text{W} \\ P_{gB} &= I_1^2 R_B = 4.415^2 \times 1.533 = 29.9\ \text{W} \\ P_m &= (1-s)(P_{gF} - P_{gB}) = 0.96 \times 441.3 = 423.7\ \text{W} \\ P_{out} &= P_m - P_{NL} = 423.7 - 122 = 301.7\ \text{W} \end{aligned}

Efficiency =301.7/560.4=53.8%= 301.7/560.4 = 53.8\% (low, as is common for small single-phase motors with large no-load loss).

QuantityValue
Speed960 rpm
Input current4.42 A
Power factor0.552 lag
Output power301.7 W (0.40 HP)

Answer: (i) 960 rpm; (ii) I1≈4.42I_1 \approx 4.42 A at 0.552 lagging pf; (iii) Pout≈302P_{out} \approx 302 W.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Sonnet 5.5

All Electric Machines II chapter 3 questions →