- 2070 Bhadra · 8+4 marks
IRR selection among A, B, C, D
Short answer
Part 1: All four mutually exclusive. Incremental IRRs: A→B 45.1%, B→D 50.0%, D→C 3.1% (<12%). Select D. Part 2: A,B,C mutually exclusive, D independent. Best of A,B,C is C; add D. Select C+D combination.
Use IRR method to select best project. MARR = 12%.
| A | B | C | D | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Investment | 1100 | 1500 | 2750 | 2000 |
| Annual Income | 500 | 700 | 1200 | 950 |
| Useful Life | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Salvage Value | 250 | 500 | 800 | 1000 |
| MARR | 15% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Select the best combination if A, B and C are mutually exclusive. |
Assumptions: MARR = 12% as stated in the question (the table repeats MARR = 15%; the decisions below are the same at 15%, see the note at the end). Cash flows over 4 years are: -Initial investment at year 0, annual income each year, and salvage value added in year 4. The IRR of an increment is compared with MARR.
Part 1: IRR of each project and incremental analysis (all four mutually exclusive)
| Project | Investment | Income/yr | Salvage | IRR | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 1,100 | 500 | 250 | 33.57% | accept |
| B | 1,500 | 700 | 500 | 36.87% | accept |
| C | 2,750 | 1200 | 800 | 32.58% | accept |
| D | 2,000 | 950 | 1000 | 40.51% | accept |
All IRRs are above 12%. Rank by investment: A (1,100) < B (1,500) < D (2,000) < C (2,750). Incremental cash flows are in years 0, 1-3, 4.
| Increment | Cash flows | Incremental IRR | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|
| A → B | [-400, 200, 200, 200, 450] | 45.1% | > 12%, keep B |
| B → D | [-500, 250, 250, 250, 750] | 50.0% | > 12%, keep D |
| D → C | [-750, 250, 250, 250, 50] | 3.1% | < 12%, reject C, keep D |
Best single project: D.
Part 2: A, B, C mutually exclusive; D independent
Among A, B, C only one can be taken. D can be added to whichever is chosen, and D itself is acceptable (IRR 40.5% > 12%).
Best of A, B, C by incremental IRR:
- A → B: 45.1% > 12%, B beats A
- B → C: 27.2% > 12%, C beats B
So C is the best of the three. Because D is independent and acceptable, it is added to the best of the exclusive group.
Answer: Part 1: select D. Part 2: select the combination C + D (total investment 4,750). Note: at MARR = 15% the same choices hold because all incremental IRRs used are above 15% (the D → C increment is only 3.1%, still rejected).
✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)
Related questions
- Incremental IRR to select best of A to D · Engineering Economics, chapter 4
- IRR to select best of A, B, C (15 years) · Engineering Economics, chapter 4
- PW sensitivity to investment, income, life by ±25% · Engineering Economics, chapter 6
- Repeatability assumption, select best of three projects · Engineering Economics, chapter 4 · asked 2×
- Best project for 4-year and 8-year service periods · Engineering Economics, chapter 4
- IRR by trial and error; investment decision · Engineering Economics, chapter 3
- Feasibility using two methods, MARR 15% · Project Engineering, chapter 6
- RoR best installed capacity (USD 1200 million) · Hydropower Engineering, chapter 3
- Bulb life of two companies: grouped data · Probability and Statistics, chapter 6 · asked 2×
- Best installed capacity at 12% interest · Hydro Power, chapter 3