- Asked 2/21
- 2071 Magh · 8 marks
Grit chamber for 200 l/s, SOR 2
Short answer
For200 L\/ s, SOR=2 cm\/ s, detention 60 s: surface area=10 m\u00b2, volume=12 m\u00b3, depth=1.2 m. Scour: organic0.081 m\/ s, grit0.237 m\/ s, adopt0.20 m\/ s. Length=12 m, width=0.9 m. Chamber: L=12.0 m, B=0.9 m, water depth1.20 m (total ~1.75 m), velocity0.20 m\/ s; two units.
Design a grit chamber for a sewage flow of 200 liter/sec with SOR = 2 cm/sec and detention time = 1 min. Specific gravity of organic and inorganic particles are 1.2 and 2.7 respectively. Assume size of both organic and inorganic materials as 0.21 mm. Take k = 0.06 and f = 0.03.
l/s m³/s, SOR cm/s, detention min s, particle size 0.21 mm, , , .
Step 1: Surface area and depth
Step 2: Scour velocity for the two kinds of particles
| Particle | (mm) | (m/s) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic | 1.2 | 0.21 | 0.081 |
| Inorganic (grit) | 2.7 | 0.21 | 0.237 |
The horizontal velocity must be above the organic scour velocity (organic matter stays suspended and is carried through) and below the grit scour velocity (settled grit is not re-suspended). Adopt m/s, which satisfies 0.081 < 0.20 < 0.237 m/s. (The flow velocity should also be near 0.2-0.3 m/s in practice.)
Step 3: Dimensions
Adopt m, m, water depth m, plus 0.25 m grit storage and 0.30 m free board (total depth about 1.75 m). Provide two units in parallel.
Answer: grit chamber m, flow velocity 0.20 m/s, detention 60 s, surface overflow rate 2 cm/s.
✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)
Related questions
- Grit chamber for 190 l/s · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7 · asked 2×
- Grit chamber for 180 l/s, SOR 1.5 · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7
- Grit chamber for 60 MLD, 0.23 mm · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7 · asked 2×
- Grit chamber for 58 MLD at 25°C · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7
- Grit chamber for 50 MLD · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7 · asked 2×
- Grit chamber for 55×10⁶ l/d at 27°C · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7
- Horizontal flow grit chamber, Dang · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7
- Organic/inorganic water pollutants, effects, remedies · Engineering Chemistry, chapter 3 · asked 2×
- Tractive force design for 15 cumecs, 5 cm particles · Hydraulics, chapter 10 · asked 2×
- Tractive force design for 10 cumecs, 3 cm particles · Hydraulics, chapter 10 · asked 2×