Skip to main content

Grit chamber for 200 l/s, SOR 2

Short answer

For200 L\/ s, SOR=2 cm\/ s, detention 60 s: surface area=10 m\u00b2, volume=12 m\u00b3, depth=1.2 m. Scour: organic0.081 m\/ s, grit0.237 m\/ s, adopt0.20 m\/ s. Length=12 m, width=0.9 m. Chamber: L=12.0 m, B=0.9 m, water depth1.20 m (total ~1.75 m), velocity0.20 m\/ s; two units.

Design a grit chamber for a sewage flow of 200 liter/sec with SOR = 2 cm/sec and detention time = 1 min. Specific gravity of organic and inorganic particles are 1.2 and 2.7 respectively. Assume size of both organic and inorganic materials as 0.21 mm. Take k = 0.06 and f = 0.03.

Q=200Q=200 l/s =0.2=0.2 m³/s, SOR =2=2 cm/s, detention =1=1 min =60=60 s, particle size 0.21 mm, Ginorganic=2.7G_{inorganic}=2.7, k=0.06k=0.06, f=0.03f=0.03.

Step 1: Surface area and depth

Q=0.200 m3/sSurface area A=QSOR=0.2000.020=10.00 m2Volume V=Q t=0.200×60=12.00 m3Depth H=VA=1.20 m\begin{aligned} Q &= 0.200\ \text{m}^3/\text{s}\\ \text{Surface area } A &= \frac{Q}{SOR} = \frac{0.200}{0.020} = 10.00\ \text{m}^2\\ \text{Volume } V &= Q\,t = 0.200\times 60 = 12.00\ \text{m}^3\\ \text{Depth } H &= \frac{V}{A} = 1.20\ \text{m} \end{aligned}

Step 2: Scour velocity for the two kinds of particles

vc=8kf(G−1) g dv_c=\sqrt{\frac{8k}{f}(G-1)\,g\,d}
ParticleGGdd (mm)vcv_c (m/s)
Organic1.20.210.081
Inorganic (grit)2.70.210.237

The horizontal velocity must be above the organic scour velocity (organic matter stays suspended and is carried through) and below the grit scour velocity (settled grit is not re-suspended). Adopt vh=0.20v_h = 0.20 m/s, which satisfies 0.081 < 0.20 < 0.237 m/s. (The flow velocity should also be near 0.2-0.3 m/s in practice.)

Step 3: Dimensions

L=vh t=0.20×60=12.00 mB=AL=10.0012.00=0.83 mCheck: Ac=B H=0.83×1.20=1.000 m2≈Qvh=1.000 m2\begin{aligned} L &= v_h\,t = 0.20\times 60 = 12.00\ \text{m}\\ B &= \frac{A}{L} = \frac{10.00}{12.00} = 0.83\ \text{m}\\ \text{Check: } A_c &= B\,H = 0.83\times 1.20 = 1.000\ \text{m}^2 \approx \frac{Q}{v_h} = 1.000\ \text{m}^2 \end{aligned}

Adopt L=12.0L = 12.0 m, B=0.9B = 0.9 m, water depth H=1.20H = 1.20 m, plus 0.25 m grit storage and 0.30 m free board (total depth about 1.75 m). Provide two units in parallel.

Answer: grit chamber L×B×H=12.0×0.9×1.20L\times B\times H = 12.0\times 0.9\times 1.20 m, flow velocity 0.20 m/s, detention 60 s, surface overflow rate 2 cm/s.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Sanitary Engineering chapter 7 questions →