- 2070 Magh · 8 marks
Grit chamber for 55×10⁶ l/d at 27°C
Short answer
For55 MLD, designflow0.6366 m\u00b3/s, settlingvelocity0.0459 m\/ s, horizontalvelocity0.2 m\/ s. Cross-section3.18 m\u00b2, depth1 m, width3.2 m. Length from v_h H\/ v_s with25% extra and30 s min is6.0 m. Chamber: L=6.0 m, B=3.2 m, water depth1.0 m (total 1.55 m), velocity0.20 m\/ s; two units.
A town discharges sewage at the 55×10⁶ l/d. The specific gravity of grit particles in that sewage is found from an experiment as 2.65 and the temperature as 27°C. Design grit chamber for removal of grit particles of 0.21 mm. Use: K = 0.06 and f = 0.03.
Grit: mm, , C; , .
Step 1: Design flow
Step 2: Settling velocity of the grit
Hazen's formula (with temperature correction), in mm:
Step 3: Horizontal (flow-through) velocity
The velocity must not scour settled grit. Scour (critical) velocity (Camp-Shields):
Adopt m/s (the scour velocity rounded down; the usual range is 0.2-0.3 m/s). This is high enough to keep the light organic matter moving, so it passes on instead of settling.
Step 4: Cross-section and dimensions
(25% is added for inlet and outlet turbulence, and the length is not allowed to give less than 30 s detention.)
Step 5: Checks
Total depth m.
Plan: inlet ->[ <-- L = 6.0 m --> ]-> outlet (weir)
| B = 3.2 m |
Section: water level ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ H = 1.0 m
grit storage 0.25 m ______________
Answer: provide a grit chamber (at least two units in parallel, each for the full flow so that one can be cleaned) of size (water depth), total depth about 1.55 m, with flow velocity 0.20 m/s.
✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)
Related questions
- Grit chamber for 60 MLD, 0.23 mm · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7 · asked 2×
- Grit chamber for 200 l/s, SOR 2 · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7 · asked 2×
- Grit chamber for 58 MLD at 25°C · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7
- Grit chamber for 190 l/s · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7 · asked 2×
- Grit chamber for 180 l/s, SOR 1.5 · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7
- Rectangular grit chamber for 10 MLD · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7
- Settling tank 30 m x 3 m, 0.03 mm at 25°C; 0.025 mm at 20°C · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6 · asked 3×
- Class C pool for 32, 65, 10, 21, 9 · Computer Networks and Security, chapter 4 · asked 2×
- Settling velocity of discrete particle 0.17 mm at 21°C · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6 · asked 2×
- Settling basin design for 0.15 mm particles · Hydro Power, chapter 5