Skip to main content

Grit chamber for 55×10⁶ l/d at 27°C

Short answer

For55 MLD, designflow0.6366 m\u00b3/s, settlingvelocity0.0459 m\/ s, horizontalvelocity0.2 m\/ s. Cross-section3.18 m\u00b2, depth1 m, width3.2 m. Length from v_h H\/ v_s with25% extra and30 s min is6.0 m. Chamber: L=6.0 m, B=3.2 m, water depth1.0 m (total 1.55 m), velocity0.20 m\/ s; two units.

A town discharges sewage at the 55×10⁶ l/d. The specific gravity of grit particles in that sewage is found from an experiment as 2.65 and the temperature as 27°C. Design grit chamber for removal of grit particles of 0.21 mm. Use: K = 0.06 and f = 0.03.

Grit: d=0.21d=0.21 mm, G=2.65G=2.65, T=27∘T=27^\circC; k=0.06k=0.06, f=0.03f=0.03.

Step 1: Design flow

Q=55×1061000×86400=0.6366 m3/sQ = \frac{55\times 10^6}{1000\times 86400} = 0.6366\ \text{m}^3/\text{s}

Step 2: Settling velocity of the grit

Hazen's formula (with temperature correction), dd in mm:

vs=418 (G−1) d2(3T+70100) mm/s=418×(2.65−1)×0.212×3×27+70100=45.93 mm/s=0.0459 m/sv_s = 418\,(G-1)\,d^2\left(\frac{3T+70}{100}\right)\ \text{mm/s} = 418\times (2.65-1)\times 0.21^2\times\frac{3\times 27+70}{100} = 45.93\ \text{mm/s} = 0.0459\ \text{m/s}

Step 3: Horizontal (flow-through) velocity

The velocity must not scour settled grit. Scour (critical) velocity (Camp-Shields):

vc=8kf(G−1) g d=8×0.060.03(2.65−1)×9.81×0.21×10−3=0.233 m/sv_c = \sqrt{\frac{8k}{f}(G-1)\,g\,d} = \sqrt{\frac{8\times 0.06}{0.03}(2.65-1)\times 9.81\times 0.21\times 10^{-3}} = 0.233\ \text{m/s}

Adopt vh=0.20v_h = 0.20 m/s (the scour velocity rounded down; the usual range is 0.2-0.3 m/s). This is high enough to keep the light organic matter moving, so it passes on instead of settling.

Step 4: Cross-section and dimensions

Ac=Qvh=0.63660.20=3.183 m2Adopt depth H=1.0 m⇒B=AcH=3.18 m (adopt 3.2 m)Ltheo=vhHvs=0.20×1.00.0459=4.35 mL=max⁡(1.25 Ltheo, 30 vh)=max⁡(5.44, 6.00)=6.00 m (adopt 6.0 m)\begin{aligned} A_c &= \frac{Q}{v_h} = \frac{0.6366}{0.20} = 3.183\ \text{m}^2\\ \text{Adopt depth } H &= 1.0\ \text{m} \Rightarrow B = \frac{A_c}{H} = 3.18\ \text{m (adopt 3.2 m)}\\ L_{theo} &= \frac{v_h H}{v_s} = \frac{0.20\times 1.0}{0.0459} = 4.35\ \text{m}\\ L &= \max(1.25\,L_{theo},\ 30\,v_h) = \max(5.44,\ 6.00) = 6.00\ \text{m (adopt 6.0 m)} \end{aligned}

(25% is added for inlet and outlet turbulence, and the length is not allowed to give less than 30 s detention.)

Step 5: Checks

Detention time=Lvh=6.00.20=30 s (within 30-90 s)Surface loading=QB L=0.6366×864003.2×6.0=2865 m3/m2/day\begin{aligned} \text{Detention time} &= \frac{L}{v_h} = \frac{6.0}{0.20} = 30\ \text{s}\ (\text{within 30-90 s})\\ \text{Surface loading} &= \frac{Q}{B\,L} = \frac{0.6366\times 86400}{3.2\times 6.0} = 2865\ \text{m}^3/\text{m}^2\text{/day} \end{aligned}

Total depth =H+grit storage 0.25+free board 0.30=1.55= H + \text{grit storage } 0.25 + \text{free board } 0.30 = 1.55 m.

 Plan:   inlet ->[ <-- L = 6.0 m --> ]-> outlet (weir)
                 |  B = 3.2 m          |
 Section: water level ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~  H = 1.0 m
          grit storage 0.25 m  ______________

Answer: provide a grit chamber (at least two units in parallel, each for the full flow so that one can be cleaned) of size L×B×H=6.0 m×3.2 m×1.0 mL\times B\times H = 6.0\ \text{m}\times 3.2\ \text{m}\times 1.0\ \text{m} (water depth), total depth about 1.55 m, with flow velocity 0.20 m/s.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Sanitary Engineering chapter 7 questions →