Skip to main content

Slow cooling of 0.4% C steel

Short answer

On slow cooling, pro-eutectoid ferrite forms first, then remaining austenite transforms to pearlite at 727°C. Lever rule gives 48.8% pro-eutectoid ferrite and 51.2% pearlite; total ferrite 94.3% and cementite 5.7%.

Describe the microstructural changes during slow cooling of a 0.4 wt% carbon steel from 950 °C to room temperature. Using the lever rule with ferrite 0.022 wt% C, eutectoid 0.76 wt% C and cementite 6.67 wt% C, calculate the fractions of pro-eutectoid ferrite and pearlite, and also the total ferrite and cementite just below 727 °C.

Cooling path

  1. At 950 °C the structure is 100% austenite (γ\gamma) of 0.4% C.
  2. On cooling to the A3_3 line (about 790 °C), pro-eutectoid (primary) ferrite nucleates at austenite grain boundaries. The remaining austenite is enriched in carbon.
  3. Between A3_3 and 727 °C more ferrite forms; austenite composition follows the GOS line toward 0.76% C.
  4. Just above 727 °C the austenite has 0.76% C. At 727 °C it transforms by the eutectoid reaction γ→α+Fe3C\gamma \rightarrow \alpha + \text{Fe}_3\text{C} into pearlite.
  5. Below 727 °C: pro-eutectoid ferrite + pearlite, little change on cooling to room temperature.
 950C: austenite     ->  790C: ferrite at grain boundaries
 +-----------+            +-----------+
 | gamma     |            |f gamma  f |
 +-----------+            +-----------+
 727C and below: ferrite (white) + pearlite (dark)

Phase fractions just below 727 °C

Pro-eutectoid ferrite (using tie line from 0.4 to 0.76 and 0.022):

Wα′=0.76−0.400.76−0.022=0.360.738=0.488W_{\alpha'} = \frac{0.76 - 0.40}{0.76 - 0.022} = \frac{0.36}{0.738} = 0.488

Pearlite (formed from the remaining austenite):

WP=0.40−0.0220.76−0.022=0.3780.738=0.512W_{P} = \frac{0.40 - 0.022}{0.76 - 0.022} = \frac{0.378}{0.738} = 0.512

Total ferrite and cementite (phases, including those inside pearlite):

Wα=6.67−0.406.67−0.022=6.276.648=0.943W_{\alpha} = \frac{6.67 - 0.40}{6.67 - 0.022} = \frac{6.27}{6.648} = 0.943 WFe3C=0.40−0.0226.67−0.022=0.3786.648=0.057W_{Fe_3C} = \frac{0.40 - 0.022}{6.67 - 0.022} = \frac{0.378}{6.648} = 0.057
QuantityFraction
Pro-eutectoid ferrite0.488 (48.8%)
Pearlite0.512 (51.2%)
Total ferrite0.943
Total cementite0.057

Answer: 48.8% pro-eutectoid ferrite and 51.2% pearlite; total phases 94.3% ferrite and 5.7% cementite.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Material Science chapter 6 questions →