Skip to main content

Blanking force, clearance and die sizes

Short answer

Blanking: cut-out piece is wanted, punch controls hole. Clearance affects edge quality: correct clearance yields clean edge; too small causes secondary shear; too large gives large burr. Blanking force = π×40×2×300 = 75.4 kN; die = 40.00 mm, punch = 39.76 mm; stripping force = 7.54 kN; work = 75.4×0.4×2 = 60.3 J.

(a) Differentiate between blanking and punching, and explain how clearance affects the cut edge. (b) A circular blank of 40 mm diameter is to be blanked from 2 mm thick sheet of shear strength 300 MPa. The clearance is 6 percent of sheet thickness per side. Determine the blanking force, punch and die dimensions, stripping force (10 percent of blanking force) and work done if the penetration before fracture is 40 percent of thickness.

(a) Blanking and punching

PointBlankingPunching (piercing)
Piece wantedThe cut-out piece (blank)The sheet with the hole
ScrapSheet skeletonSlug
Size controlled byDie openingPunch
Clearance applied onPunch (made smaller)Die (made larger)

Effect of clearance: the clearance is the gap between punch and die, given per side as a percentage of the sheet thickness (5-10 percent for steel). With the correct clearance, the cracks from the punch and die edges meet and give a clean edge, with a burnished zone about one third of the thickness and a small burr. Too small a clearance gives secondary shearing, a higher force and rapid tool wear. Too large a clearance gives a large rollover and burr, and a rough, tilted edge.

(b) Numerical

Blanking force

The shear area is the cut perimeter times the thickness:

F=πD t τ=π×40×2×300=75 398 N=75.4 kNF = \pi D\, t\, \tau = \pi\times 40\times 2\times 300 = 75\,398\ \text{N} = 75.4\ \text{kN}

Clearance and die sizes

c=0.06×2=0.12 mm per sidec = 0.06\times 2 = 0.12\ \text{mm per side}

For blanking, the die decides the blank size:

Ddie=40.00 mm,Dpunch=40−2c=40−0.24=39.76 mmD_{die} = 40.00\ \text{mm},\qquad D_{punch} = 40 - 2c = 40 - 0.24 = 39.76\ \text{mm}

Stripping force

Fs=0.10×75.4=7.54 kNF_s = 0.10\times 75.4 = 7.54\ \text{kN}

Total force the press must supply: 75.4+7.54=82.975.4 + 7.54 = 82.9 kN, so a press of 100 kN (about 10 tonne) is selected.

Work done

W=F×(p t)=75 398×(0.4×2)=60 318 N mm=60.3 JW = F\times (p\,t) = 75\,398\times (0.4\times 2) = 60\,318\ \text{N\,mm} = 60.3\ \text{J}
ItemValue
Blanking force75.4 kN
Die opening40.00 mm
Punch diameter39.76 mm
Stripping force7.54 kN
Work done60.3 J

The force can be reduced by grinding shear (about equal to the sheet thickness) on the cutting face, which spreads the cut over the stroke. In blanking the shear is ground on the die, so that the blank stays flat; in punching it is ground on the punch.

Answer: blanking force =75.4= 75.4 kN; punch =39.76= 39.76 mm, die =40.00= 40.00 mm; stripping force =7.54= 7.54 kN; work =60.3= 60.3 J.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Manufacturing and Production Processes chapter 6 questions →