Skip to main content

Flat rolling draft, roll force and power

Short answer

Maximum draft = μ²R = 6.75 mm, true strain = ln(25/20) = 0.223, contact length = √(300×5) = 38.7 mm. Roll force = 200×300×38.73 = 2.32 MN, torque per roll = 2.32×0.01937 = 45.0 kN m, total power = 2×45×10³×π×100/30 = 942 kW.

A 300 mm wide strip of 25 mm thickness is hot rolled to 20 mm thickness in a single pass by rolls of 600 mm diameter rotating at 100 rpm. The coefficient of friction is 0.15 and the average flow stress of the metal is 200 MPa. Determine (a) the maximum possible draft, (b) the true strain, (c) the roll-strip contact length, (d) the roll force, (e) the torque per roll and the total power.

Given: t0=25t_0 = 25 mm, tf=20t_f = 20 mm, w=300w = 300 mm, R=300R = 300 mm, N=100N = 100 rpm, μ=0.15\mu = 0.15, Yˉf=200\bar{Y}_f = 200 MPa.

Draft actually applied: d=t0−tf=5d = t_0 - t_f = 5 mm.

(a) Maximum possible draft

The rolls can bite the strip if μ≥tan⁡α\mu \ge \tan\alpha, where α\alpha is the angle of bite. The maximum draft is

dmax=μ2R=(0.15)2×300=6.75 mmd_{max} = \mu^2 R = (0.15)^2\times 300 = 6.75\ \text{mm}

The applied draft (5 mm) is less than 6.75 mm, so the pass is possible.

(b) True strain

ε=ln⁡t0tf=ln⁡2520=0.223\varepsilon = \ln\frac{t_0}{t_f} = \ln\frac{25}{20} = 0.223

(c) Contact length

L=R (t0−tf)=300×5=38.73 mmL = \sqrt{R\,(t_0 - t_f)} = \sqrt{300\times 5} = 38.73\ \text{mm}

(d) Roll force

The force is the average flow stress times the contact area:

F=Yˉf w L=200×300×38.73=2.324×106 N=2.32 MNF = \bar{Y}_f\, w\, L = 200\times 300\times 38.73 = 2.324\times10^{6}\ \text{N} = 2.32\ \text{MN}

(This simple estimate neglects friction. With μ=0.15\mu = 0.15 the friction hill would raise the force by roughly 10-15 percent.)

(e) Torque and power

The resultant force acts at the middle of the contact length, so the arm is L/2L/2:

T=F L2=2.324×106×0.01937=45.0 kN m per rollT = F\,\frac{L}{2} = 2.324\times10^{6}\times 0.01937 = 45.0\ \text{kN\,m per roll}

For two rolls the power is

P=2×T ω=2×45.0×103×2π×10060=9.42×105 WP = 2\times T\,\omega = 2\times 45.0\times10^{3}\times \frac{2\pi\times100}{60} = 9.42\times10^{5}\ \text{W}
QuantityResult
Maximum draft6.75 mm
True strain0.223
Contact length38.7 mm
Roll force2.32 MN
Torque per roll45.0 kN m
Total power942 kW

Answer: dmax=6.75d_{max} = 6.75 mm, ε=0.223\varepsilon = 0.223, L=38.7L = 38.7 mm, F=2.32F = 2.32 MN, T=45T = 45 kN m per roll, P=942P = 942 kW.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Manufacturing and Production Processes chapter 5 questions →