Skip to main content

Tensile test engineering and true values

Short answer

Initial area 113.10 mm2, fracture area 55.42 mm2. Yield strength = 28,500/113.10 = 252.0 MPa; UTS = 42,400/113.10 = 374.9 MPa; elongation = 28%; reduction in area = 51%; true fracture stress = 33,000/55.42 = 595.5 MPa; true fracture strain = ln(113.10/55.42) = 0.713.

A tensile test is carried out on a round steel specimen of initial diameter 12 mm and gauge length 50 mm. The following readings are recorded: load at yield 28.5 kN, maximum load 42.4 kN, load at fracture 33.0 kN. After fracture the gauge length is 64 mm and the diameter at the neck is 8.4 mm. Calculate (a) yield strength, (b) ultimate tensile strength, (c) percentage elongation, (d) percentage reduction in area, (e) true fracture stress and true fracture strain.

Given data

d0=12 mm, L0=50 mm, Lf=64 mm, df=8.4 mmd_0 = 12\ \text{mm},\ L_0 = 50\ \text{mm},\ L_f = 64\ \text{mm},\ d_f = 8.4\ \text{mm}

Initial area:

A0=π4(12)2=113.10 mm2A_0 = \frac{\pi}{4}(12)^2 = 113.10\ \text{mm}^2

Area at fracture:

Af=π4(8.4)2=55.42 mm2A_f = \frac{\pi}{4}(8.4)^2 = 55.42\ \text{mm}^2

(a) Yield strength

σy=PyA0=28 500113.10=252.0 MPa\sigma_y = \frac{P_y}{A_0} = \frac{28\,500}{113.10} = 252.0\ \text{MPa}

(b) Ultimate tensile strength

σUTS=PmaxA0=42 400113.10=374.9 MPa\sigma_{UTS} = \frac{P_{max}}{A_0} = \frac{42\,400}{113.10} = 374.9\ \text{MPa}

(c) Percentage elongation

%EL=Lf−L0L0×100=64−5050×100=28%\%EL = \frac{L_f - L_0}{L_0}\times 100 = \frac{64-50}{50}\times 100 = 28\%

(d) Percentage reduction in area

%RA=A0−AfA0×100=113.10−55.42113.10×100=51%\%RA = \frac{A_0 - A_f}{A_0}\times 100 = \frac{113.10 - 55.42}{113.10}\times 100 = 51\%

(e) True fracture stress and strain

True stress uses the instantaneous (smallest) area:

σf=PfAf=33 00055.42=595.5 MPa\sigma_{f} = \frac{P_f}{A_f} = \frac{33\,000}{55.42} = 595.5\ \text{MPa}

True strain at fracture (volume constant, so L/L0=A0/AL/L_0 = A_0/A):

εf=ln⁡A0Af=ln⁡113.1055.42=0.713\varepsilon_f = \ln\frac{A_0}{A_f} = \ln\frac{113.10}{55.42} = 0.713
QuantityValue
Yield strength252.0 MPa
UTS374.9 MPa
Elongation28 %
Reduction in area51 %
True fracture stress595.5 MPa
True fracture strain0.713

The true fracture stress (595 MPa) is much higher than the engineering stress at fracture (33 000/113.1=291.833\,000/113.1 = 291.8 MPa) because of the large reduction of area at the neck.

Answer: σy=252\sigma_y = 252 MPa, UTS =374.9= 374.9 MPa, elongation =28%= 28\%, reduction in area =51%= 51\%, true fracture stress =595.5= 595.5 MPa, true fracture strain =0.713= 0.713.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Manufacturing and Production Processes chapter 2 questions →