Skip to main content

Which motor is more economical (two-part tariff)

Short answer

Annual cost is demand charge (Rs 250 per kVA) plus energy charge (Rs 8 per kWh) plus capital charges. Both motors draw 45.75 kVA. Motor A: 41.18 kW input, total Rs 999,823. Motor B: 38.89 kW input with condenser, total Rs 944,974. Motor B is more economical by Rs 54,849 per year.

A consumer requires an induction motor of 35 kW. He is offered two motors of the following specifications. Motor A: Efficiency = 85%; power factor 0.9 Motor B: Efficiency = 90%; power factor 0.8 The consumer is being charged on a two-part tariff of Rs. 250 per kVA of the maximum demand plus Rs. 8 per unit. The power factor of the motor B is to be raised to 0.85 by installing condensers. The motor costs Rs. 1500 less than motor A. The cost of condenser is Rs. 400 per kVAR. Determine which motor is more economical. Assume rate of interest and depreciation as 10% and working hours of motors as 3000 hours in a year.

Compare the annual cost of each motor: demand charge + energy charge + interest and depreciation on the extra capital. The tariff of Rs 250 per kVA of maximum demand is taken as an annual charge, and "the motor costs Rs 1500 less" is read as motor B costs Rs 1500 less than motor A.

Motor A (η\eta = 85%, pf = 0.9)

Pin,A=350.85=41.18 kWSA=41.180.9=45.75 kVADemand charge=250×45.75=Rs 11,438Energy charge=8×41.18×3000=Rs 988,235Extra capital cost charge=0.10×1500=Rs 150\begin{aligned} P_{in,A} &= \frac{35}{0.85} = 41.18\ \text{kW} \\ S_A &= \frac{41.18}{0.9} = 45.75\ \text{kVA} \\ \text{Demand charge} &= 250 \times 45.75 = \text{Rs } 11{,}438 \\ \text{Energy charge} &= 8 \times 41.18 \times 3000 = \text{Rs } 988{,}235 \\ \text{Extra capital cost charge} &= 0.10 \times 1500 = \text{Rs } 150 \end{aligned}

Annual cost of A = 11,438 + 988,235 + 150 = Rs 999,823

Motor B (η\eta = 90%, pf raised from 0.8 to 0.85)

Pin,B=350.9=38.89 kWtan⁡ϕ1=tan⁡(cos⁡−10.8)=0.75,tan⁡ϕ2=tan⁡(cos⁡−10.85)=0.6197QC=38.89 (0.75−0.6197)=5.07 kVARCost of condenser=400×5.07=Rs 2026Interest and depreciation=0.10×2026=Rs 202.6SB=38.890.85=45.75 kVADemand charge=250×45.75=Rs 11,438Energy charge=8×38.89×3000=Rs 933,333\begin{aligned} P_{in,B} &= \frac{35}{0.9} = 38.89\ \text{kW} \\ \tan\phi_1 &= \tan(\cos^{-1}0.8) = 0.75,\quad \tan\phi_2 = \tan(\cos^{-1}0.85) = 0.6197 \\ Q_C &= 38.89\,(0.75 - 0.6197) = 5.07\ \text{kVAR} \\ \text{Cost of condenser} &= 400 \times 5.07 = \text{Rs } 2026 \\ \text{Interest and depreciation} &= 0.10 \times 2026 = \text{Rs } 202.6 \\ S_B &= \frac{38.89}{0.85} = 45.75\ \text{kVA} \\ \text{Demand charge} &= 250 \times 45.75 = \text{Rs } 11{,}438 \\ \text{Energy charge} &= 8 \times 38.89 \times 3000 = \text{Rs } 933{,}333 \end{aligned}

Annual cost of B = 11,438 + 933,333 + 202.6 = Rs 944,974

Comparison

ItemMotor AMotor B
Input (kW)41.1838.89
Max demand (kVA)45.7545.75
Demand charge (Rs)11,43811,438
Energy charge (Rs)988,235933,333
Capital charge (Rs)150202.6
Total (Rs/year)999,823944,974

Both motors draw the same kVA, so the higher efficiency of B decides the result.

Answer: Motor B (with condensers) is more economical, saving about Rs 54,849 per year.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Utilization of Electrical Energy chapter 6 questions →