Skip to main content

Moment distribution: frame with 80 kN, 60 kN

Short answer

Fixed support A prevents sway; the 80 kN horizontal load causes no bending. Overhang DE gives fixed moment -120 kNm at D. Moment distribution at B, C, D (DFs given) yields final moments (kNm): AB 4.41, BA 8.82, BC -26.45, CB 17.26, CD -4.35, DC 120.00, DE -120.00, BG 17.63, GB 8.82, CF -12.90, FC -6.45.

Use the moment distribution method to analyze the frame loaded as shown below. Also draw BMD. [Figure: beam A-B-C-D-E, A fixed, supports at C and D; spans 6 m, 6 m, 6 m and overhang 2 m with 60 kN at E; 10 kN/m UDL on BD; AB = I, BC = 1.5I, CD = 2I; columns BG (2I) and CF (I) each with 3 m + 3 m height, fixed bases; 80 kN horizontal at B.]

Assumptions: the girder A-B-C-D-E has A fixed, a roller at D and rigid column connections at B (BG, 6 m, 2I) and C (CF, 6 m, I), both fixed at their bases. Spans AB = BC = CD = 6 m, overhang DE = 2 m with 60 kN at E; 10 kN/m UDL on BC and CD (B to D). Relative I: AB = I, BC = 1.5I, CD = 2I. The 80 kN horizontal load at B acts to the right.

Sway check

The girder is held horizontally by the fixed support at A, so it cannot sway. The 80 kN load is carried as axial force in the girder to support A and causes no bending moment. The analysis is therefore a non-sway moment distribution with joints B, C and D free to rotate.

Step 1: Overhang

MD=60×2=120M_D=60\times2=120 kNm (hogging), a fixed moment on joint D.

Step 2: Fixed-end moments (clockwise +)

For the UDL spans: ∓wL2/12=∓10×36/12=∓30\mp wL^2/12=\mp10\times36/12=\mp30 kNm on BC and CD.

  • AB: FEMAB=0.00FEM_{AB}=0.00, FEMBA=0.00FEM_{BA}=0.00 kNm
  • BC: FEMBC=−30.00FEM_{BC}=-30.00, FEMCB=30.00FEM_{CB}=30.00 kNm
  • CD: FEMCD=−30.00FEM_{CD}=-30.00, FEMDC=30.00FEM_{DC}=30.00 kNm
  • DE: FEMDE=−120.00FEM_{DE}=-120.00, FEMED=0.00FEM_{ED}=0.00 kNm
  • BG: FEMBG=0.00FEM_{BG}=0.00, FEMGB=0.00FEM_{GB}=0.00 kNm
  • CF: FEMCF=0.00FEM_{CF}=0.00, FEMFC=0.00FEM_{FC}=0.00 kNm

Step 3: Distribution factors (k=EI/Lk=EI/L)

  • Joint B: relative stiffness Σk\Sigma k = 0.7500; BA: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.1667, DF = 0.2222; BC: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.2500, DF = 0.3333; BG: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.3333, DF = 0.4444
  • Joint C: relative stiffness Σk\Sigma k = 0.7500; CB: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.2500, DF = 0.3333; CD: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.3333, DF = 0.4444; CF: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.1667, DF = 0.2222
  • Joint D: relative stiffness Σk\Sigma k = 0.3333; DC: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.3333, DF = 1.0000; DE: overhang, DF = 0 (its moment is a known fixed value)

Step 4: Moment distribution (kNm)

ABBABCCBCDDCDEBGGBCFFC
DF-0.2220.3330.3330.4441.0000.0000.444-0.222-
FEM0.000.00-30.0030.00-30.0030.00-120.000.000.000.000.00
Balance0.006.6710.000.000.0090.000.0013.330.000.000.00
Carry-over3.330.000.005.0045.000.000.000.006.670.000.00
Balance0.000.000.00-16.67-22.220.000.000.000.00-11.110.00
Carry-over0.000.00-8.330.000.00-11.110.000.000.000.00-5.56
Balance0.001.852.780.000.0011.110.003.700.000.000.00
Carry-over0.930.000.001.395.560.000.000.001.850.000.00
Balance0.000.000.00-2.31-3.090.000.000.000.00-1.540.00
Carry-over0.000.00-1.160.000.00-1.540.000.000.000.00-0.77
Balance0.000.260.390.000.001.540.000.510.000.000.00
Carry-over0.130.000.000.190.770.000.000.000.260.000.00
Further cycles (converged)0.020.04-0.12-0.34-0.370.000.000.080.04-0.25-0.12
Final M4.418.82-26.4517.26-4.35120.00-120.0017.638.82-12.90-6.45

Step 5: Final end moments and BMD

Joint B: 8.82+(−26.45)+(17.63)=0.008.82+(-26.45)+(17.63)=0.00 ✓; Joint C: 17.26+(−4.35)+(−12.90)=0.0017.26+(-4.35)+(-12.90)=0.00 ✓; Joint D: 120.00+(−120.00)=0.00120.00+(-120.00)=0.00 ✓.

MemberBM at first endBM at second endMax within member
AB4.41-8.82-
BC-26.45-17.2623.26 at 3.15 m
CD-4.35-120.001.40 at 1.07 m
DE-120.000.00-
BG17.63-8.82-
CF-12.906.45-

BM sign: positive = sagging for the girder, tension on the right-hand side when travelling along the member as listed.

Reactions: A: H=−81.18H=-81.18, V=−2.20V=-2.20, M=−4.41M=-4.41; G: H=4.41H=4.41, V=33.74V=33.74, M=−8.82M=-8.82; F: H=−3.23H=-3.23, V=39.19V=39.19, M=6.45M=6.45; D: H=0.00H=0.00, V=109.27V=109.27, M=0.00M=0.00.

Answer: MAB=4.41M_{AB}=4.41, MBA=8.82M_{BA}=8.82, MBC=−26.45M_{BC}=-26.45, MCB=17.26M_{CB}=17.26, MCD=−4.35M_{CD}=-4.35, MDC=120.00M_{DC}=120.00, MDE=−120.00M_{DE}=-120.00 kNm; columns: MBG=17.63M_{BG}=17.63, MGB=8.82M_{GB}=8.82, MCF=−12.90M_{CF}=-12.90, MFC=−6.45M_{FC}=-6.45 kNm.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Theory of Structures II chapter 3 questions →