Skip to main content

Moment distribution: portal frame, AFD, SFD, BMD

Short answer

Perform moment distribution for sway-prevented case, then apply a unit sway case and combine using k = -R1/R2 = 0.04882. Final moments: M_AB=26.40, M_BA=57.69, M_BC=-57.69, M_CB=54.43, M_CD=-54.43, M_DC=-29.66 kNm. Draw AFD, SFD and BMD from these.

Analyze the frame shown in figure by the moment distribution method. Also draw AFD, SFD and BMD for the structure. [Figure: portal frame, columns 2EI of 6 m, beam 4EI of 7 m carrying 15 kN/m UDL and 60 kN at 2 m from B; fixed bases.]

Data: portal frame with fixed bases A and D, columns AB and CD of height 6 m (2EI2EI), beam BC of span 7 m (4EI4EI) carrying 15 kN/m and a 60 kN load at 2 m from B. Because the load on the beam is not symmetric about the centre line, the frame sways slightly. The analysis is done in two cases.

Step 1: Distribution factors (k=EI/Lk=EI/L)

  • Joint B: relative stiffness Σk\Sigma k = 0.9048; BA: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.3333, DF = 0.3684; BC: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.5714, DF = 0.6316
  • Joint C: relative stiffness Σk\Sigma k = 0.9048; CB: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.5714, DF = 0.6316; CD: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.3333, DF = 0.3684

Step 2: Fixed-end moments (clockwise +)

Beam BC: UDL ∓15×7212=∓61.25\mp\dfrac{15\times7^2}{12}=\mp61.25 kNm; point load (a=2a=2, b=5b=5): ∓60×2×5272=−61.22\mp\dfrac{60\times2\times5^2}{7^2}=-61.22 at B and +60×22×572=+24.49+\dfrac{60\times2^2\times5}{7^2}=+24.49 at C. Total FEMBC=−122.47FEM_{BC}=-122.47 kNm, FEMCB=85.74FEM_{CB}=85.74 kNm.

Case I: sway prevented (imaginary support at B)

ABBABCCBCDDC
DF-0.3680.6320.6320.368-
FEM0.000.00-122.4785.740.000.00
Balance0.0045.1277.35-54.15-31.590.00
Carry-over22.560.00-27.0838.680.00-15.79
Balance0.009.9817.10-24.43-14.250.00
Carry-over4.990.00-12.218.550.00-7.12
Balance0.004.507.71-5.40-3.150.00
Carry-over2.250.00-2.703.860.00-1.58
Balance0.000.991.71-2.44-1.420.00
Carry-over0.500.00-1.220.850.00-0.71
Further cycles (converged)0.300.610.61-0.35-0.51-0.25
Final M30.6061.20-61.2050.91-50.91-25.46

Reaction of the imaginary support: R1=−2.571R_1=-2.571 kN.

Case II: sway without external load

Assume FEM =−100=-100 kNm at the ends of both columns (equal EI, equal height, equal Δ\Delta).

ABBABCCBCDDC
DF-0.3680.6320.6320.368-
FEM-100.00-100.000.000.00-100.00-100.00
Balance0.0036.8463.1663.1636.840.00
Carry-over18.420.0031.5831.580.0018.42
Balance0.00-11.63-19.94-19.94-11.630.00
Carry-over-5.820.00-9.97-9.970.00-5.82
Balance0.003.676.306.303.670.00
Carry-over1.840.003.153.150.001.84
Balance0.00-1.16-1.99-1.99-1.160.00
Carry-over-0.580.00-0.99-0.990.00-0.58
Further cycles (converged)0.140.280.720.720.280.14
Final M-86.00-72.0072.0072.00-72.00-86.00

Reaction of the imaginary support: R2=52.667R_2=52.667 kN.

Step 3: Combination

k=−R1R2=0.04882k=-\dfrac{R_1}{R_2}=0.04882 and the final moments are M=MI+kMIIM=M_I+kM_{II}:

EndCase Ik × Case IIFinal M (kNm)
AB30.60-4.2026.40
BA61.20-3.5257.69
BC-61.203.52-57.69
CB50.913.5254.43
CD-50.91-3.52-54.43
DC-25.46-4.20-29.66

Joint check: B 0.000.00, C 0.000.00.

Step 4: BMD, SFD and AFD

Bending moment (sagging/inside tension +, kNm):

MemberBM at first endBM at second endMax within member
AB26.40-57.69-
BC-57.69-54.43105.09 at 2.39 m
CD-54.4329.66-
Under the 60 kN load: 103.96 kNm; mid-span: 95.82 kNm.

Shear force and axial force:

MemberAxial N (+ tension)Shear at startShear at end
AB-95.82-14.01-14.01
BC-14.0195.82-69.18
CD-69.1814.0114.01

Shear sign: positive when the force on the start end acts along the member's local y axis (90° anticlockwise from the direction A→B, B→C, C→D). Axial: negative = compression. The vertical reactions are 95.82 kN at A and 69.18 kN at D (total 165.00 kN = 15×7+60), the horizontal reactions are 14.01 kN and -14.01 kN (equal and opposite).

SFD of the beam: 95.82 kN at B, falling by 15 kN/m to 65.82 kN just left of the 60 kN load, then 5.82 kN, and reaching -69.18 kN at C.

Answer: MAB=26.40M_{AB}=26.40, MBA=57.69M_{BA}=57.69, MBC=−57.69M_{BC}=-57.69, MCB=54.43M_{CB}=54.43, MCD=−54.43M_{CD}=-54.43, MDC=−29.66M_{DC}=-29.66 kNm (clockwise end moments +).

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Theory of Structures II chapter 3 questions →