Skip to main content

Moment distribution: frame, BMD and SFD

Short answer

Non-sway frame analyzed by moment distribution. Overhang DE yields fixed moment 150 kNm at D. Final end moments (kNm): A=-5.05, B(BA)=-10.11, B(BC)=-82.18, C(CB)=38.39, C(CD)=-29.03, B(BG)=92.28, G=-122.61, C(CF)=-9.35, F=-4.68.

Analyze the frame loaded as shown in figure given below. Use the moment distribution method. Draw BMD and SFD. [Figure: frame; beam A-B-C-D-E, A fixed, 20 kN/m UDL over B to D, 50 kN downward at the free end E; AB = 6 m (I), BC = 1.5I, CD = 2I, DE overhang; columns BE-type: column below B (2I) of 3 m + 3 m with 150 kN horizontal at B, fixed base E; column below C (I) fixed at F; horizontal spans 6 m, 6 m, 6 m, 3 m as marked.]

Assumptions (figure is not fully clear)

  • Beam A-B-C-D-E is horizontal: AB = BC = CD = 6 m, overhang DE = 3 m. IAB=II_{AB} = I, IBC=1.5II_{BC} = 1.5I, ICD=IDE=2II_{CD} = I_{DE} = 2I. A is fixed.
  • Column BG (2I2I) and column CF (II) are 6 m high with fixed bases. The 150 kN horizontal load (taken as acting to the right) acts on column BG at mid-height (3 m + 3 m); the column below C is also taken as 6 m high.
  • D is a roller (vertical support), so the overhang DE can carry the 50 kN load. The beam is axially rigid and A is fixed, so the joints cannot sway: this is a non-sway frame.
  • Sign: end moments are clockwise (+) on the member end.

Stiffness and distribution factors

Relative stiffness K=I/LK = I/L (far end fixed), and 34I/L\tfrac34 I/L for CD because the far end D is a roller with a known moment.

JointMemberKDF
BBAI/6=0.1667II/6 = 0.1667I0.2222
BBC1.5I/6=0.25I1.5I/6 = 0.25I0.3333
BBG2I/6=0.3333I2I/6 = 0.3333I0.4444
CCB0.25I0.25I0.375
CCD34(2I/6)=0.25I\tfrac34(2I/6) = 0.25I0.375
CCFI/6=0.1667II/6 = 0.1667I0.25

Fixed-end moments

  • BC and CD (20 kN/m): wL2/12=20×62/12=60wL^2/12 = 20\times 6^2/12 = 60 kN·m. So MBC=−60M_{BC}=-60, MCB=+60M_{CB}=+60, and for CD MCD=−60M_{CD}=-60, MDC=+60M_{DC}=+60.
  • Overhang DE: MD=50×3=150M_D = 50\times 3 = 150 kN·m (hogging) is statically determinate, so the final MDC=+150M_{DC} = +150. Releasing D then gives the modified FEM MCD=−60−12(60−150)=−15M_{CD} = -60 - \tfrac12(60-150) = -15 kN·m.
  • BG: load at mid-height, PL/8=150×6/8=112.5PL/8 = 150\times 6/8 = 112.5 kN·m, so MBG=+112.5M_{BG}=+112.5, MGB=−112.5M_{GB}=-112.5.

Moment distribution

StepABBABCCBCDBGGBCFFC
DF-0.22220.33330.37500.37500.4444-0.2500-
FEM00-60.0060.00-15.00112.50-112.5000
Dist 10-11.67-17.50-16.88-16.88-23.330-11.250
C.O. 1-5.830-8.44-8.7500-11.670-5.62
Dist 201.882.813.283.283.7502.190
C.O. 20.9401.641.41001.8801.09
Dist 30-0.36-0.55-0.53-0.53-0.730-0.350
C.O. 3-0.180-0.26-0.2700-0.360-0.18
Final (converged)-5.05-10.11-82.1838.39-29.0392.28-122.61-9.35-4.68

Check at joint B: −10.11−82.18+92.28=0-10.11 - 82.18 + 92.28 = 0. At joint C: 38.39−29.03−9.35≈038.39 - 29.03 - 9.35 \approx 0.

Final end moments (kN·m)

  • A: 5.05 hogging; B (in AB): 10.11 sagging (zero moment at about 2 m from A).
  • B (beam, right side): 82.18 hogging; C (left): 38.39 hogging; C (right): 29.03 hogging; D: 150.00 hogging.
  • Column BG: top 92.28, at the load point 117.55, base G 122.61. Column CF: top 9.35, base F 4.68.
  • Maximum sagging: in BC 31.05 kN·m at 3.36 m from B; in CD 10.65 kN·m at 1.99 m from C.

Shear forces (kN) and reactions

MemberSF at startSF at end
AB+2.53+2.53
BC+67.30-52.70
CD+39.84-80.16
DE+50.00+50.00
BG (B to load / load to G)69.9580.05
CF2.342.34

Reactions: A: 2.53 kN up, 67.61 kN left, M = 5.05 kN·m. D: 130.16 kN up. G: 64.77 kN up, 80.05 kN left, M = 122.61 kN·m. F: 92.54 kN up, 2.34 kN left, M = 4.68 kN·m. Check: ΣV=2.53+130.16+64.77+92.54=290.0=20×12+50\Sigma V = 2.53+130.16+64.77+92.54 = 290.0 = 20\times12+50; ΣH=67.61+80.05+2.34=150\Sigma H = 67.61+80.05+2.34 = 150.

BMD and SFD shape

  • BMD (tension side): AB is a straight line from 5.05 (top tension at A) to 10.11 (bottom tension at B). BC is a parabola: hogging 82.18 at B, hogging 38.39 at C, sagging 31.05 near the middle. CD is a parabola from 29.03 hogging at C, through a small sagging 10.65, to 150 hogging at D. DE is a straight line falling from 150 at D to 0 at E (tension on top). Column BG: 92.28 at the top, 117.55 at the load point on the opposite face, 122.61 at the base; CF: a straight line from 9.35 to 4.68 (double curvature).
  • SFD: rectangular blocks in AB, DE (+50, jumping from -80.16 by the 130.16 kN reaction at D) and CF; straight sloping lines in BC and CD (slope 20 kN/m); BG steps from 69.95 to 80.05 at the 150 kN load.

Answer (magnitudes): MAB=5.05M_{AB}=5.05, MBA=10.11M_{BA}=10.11, MBC=82.18M_{BC}=82.18, MCB=38.39M_{CB}=38.39, MCD=29.03M_{CD}=29.03, MDC=150M_{DC}=150, MBG=92.28M_{BG}=92.28, MGB=122.61M_{GB}=122.61, MCF=9.35M_{CF}=9.35, MFC=4.68M_{FC}=4.68 kN·m.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Theory of Structures II chapter 3 questions →