Skip to main content

Moment distribution: multi-bay frame, AFD, SFD, BMD

Short answer

Moment distribution is performed in two stages: non-sway (fixed-end moments from vertical loads and cantilevers) and sway (imposed lateral displacement). The sway correction factor is found from horizontal equilibrium. Final moments are the sum of non-sway and scaled sway moments.

Use the moment distribution method to analyze the frame shown in the figure. Draw Axial Force Diagram, Shear Force Diagram and Bending Moment Diagram for the system. [Figure: beam A-B-C-D-E (A and E cantilever ends) with spans of 1.5 m each; vertical loads 2 kN, 5 kN, 5 kN (upward) and 2 kN (upward); member stiffnesses EI, 2EI, 2EI, EI; columns BF (3EI), CG (4EI) and DH (3EI) with fixed bases, heights 2 m, 2 m, 1 m; 10 kN horizontal loads at B and D levels.]

Assumptions (figure is not fully clear)

  • Beam A-B-C-D-E: four members of 1.5 m each; AB and DE are cantilever overhangs (EIEI each), BC and CD are 2EI2EI.
  • Columns BF (3EI3EI, 2 m), CG (4EI4EI, 2 m) and DH (3EI3EI, 1 m) have fixed bases at F, G, H.
  • Vertical loads (upward, as stated): 2 kN at A, 5 kN at the middle of BC, 5 kN at the middle of CD and 2 kN at E. Horizontal loads: 10 kN to the right at B and at D. The beam is axially rigid, so all joints sway equally (Δ\Delta): a sway frame.
  • Clockwise end moments are positive (kN·m).

Distribution factors

Relative stiffness K=EI/LK = EI/L (far ends fixed). The overhangs AB and DE do not resist rotation of the joint, so they only transfer fixed moments to B and D.

JointMemberKDF
BBC2/1.5=1.3332/1.5 = 1.3330.4706
BBF3/2=1.53/2 = 1.50.5294
CCB1.3330.2857
CCD1.3330.2857
CCG4/2=24/2 = 20.4286
DDC1.3330.3077
DDH3/1=33/1 = 30.6923

Stage 1: sway prevented (joints held against side movement)

Fixed-end moments from the vertical loads: for BC and CD, PL/8=5×1.5/8=0.9375PL/8 = 5\times1.5/8 = 0.9375 (upward load, so MBC=MCD=+0.9375M_{BC} = M_{CD} = +0.9375, MCB=MDC=−0.9375M_{CB} = M_{DC} = -0.9375). The cantilevers apply 2×1.5=32\times1.5 = 3 kN·m to joints B (−3-3) and D (+3+3). The 10 kN loads act at the joint levels and appear in the sway equation, not in the FEMs.

StepBCCBCDDCBFFBCGGCDHHDBADE
DF0.47060.28570.28570.30770.5294-0.4286-0.6923---
FEM0.938-0.9380.938-0.938000000-3.0003.000
Dist 10.97100-0.6351.092000-1.428000
C.O. 100.485-0.317000.546000-0.71400
Dist 20-0.048-0.048000-0.07200000
C.O. 2-0.02400-0.024000-0.0360000
Dist 30.011000.0070.0130000.017000
C.O. 300.0060000.0060000.00800
Final (converged)1.895-0.4970.573-1.5901.1050.553-0.076-0.038-1.410-0.705-3.0003.000

Column shears in stage 1: ΣH1=Σ(Mtop+Mbot)/h=−1.344\Sigma H_1 = \Sigma (M_{top}+M_{bot})/h = -1.344 kN.

Stage 2: sway with no loads

Impose a sway with 6EIΔ=1006EI\Delta = 100 (kN·m units). The fixed-end moments −6(EI)Δ/h2-6(EI)\Delta/h^2 are: BF =3×100/4=−75= 3\times100/4 = -75, CG =4×100/4=−100= 4\times100/4 = -100, DH =3×100/1=−300= 3\times100/1 = -300 (both ends).

StepBCCBCDDCBFFBCGGCDHHD
DF0.47060.28570.28570.30770.5294-0.4286-0.6923-
FEM0000-75.00-75.00-100.00-100.00-300.00-300.00
Dist 135.2928.5728.5792.3139.71042.860207.690
C.O. 114.2917.6546.1514.29019.85021.430103.85
Dist 2-6.72-18.23-18.23-4.40-7.560-27.340-9.890
C.O. 2-9.11-3.36-2.20-9.110-3.780-13.670-4.95
Dist 34.291.591.592.804.8302.3806.310
C.O. 30.792.141.400.7902.4101.1903.15
Final (converged)38.1927.3156.2696.10-38.19-56.60-83.57-91.79-96.10-198.05

Column shears in stage 2: ΣH2=−429.22\Sigma H_2 = -429.22 kN.

Sway correction

The columns must resist the 20 kN of applied horizontal load: ΣH1+k ΣH2=−20\Sigma H_1 + k\,\Sigma H_2 = -20, so

k=−20−(−1.344)−429.22=0.04347k = \frac{-20 - (-1.344)}{-429.22} = 0.04347

Final moment =Mstage 1+k Mstage 2= M_{stage\,1} + k\,M_{stage\,2}.

Final end moments (kN·m, clockwise +)

EndBCCBCDDCBFFBCGGCDHHD
M3.5550.693.0192.587-0.555-1.907-3.709-4.028-5.587-9.313

Joint checks: B: 3.555−0.555−3=03.555 - 0.555 - 3 = 0; C: 0.690+3.019−3.709=00.690 + 3.019 - 3.709 = 0; D: 2.587−5.587+3=02.587 - 5.587 + 3 = 0.

Bending moment diagram (kN·m; + = sagging, tension at bottom)

PointBM
A0
B (left, in AB)+3.000
B (right, in BC)+3.555
middle of BC-0.443
C (left)-0.690
C (right, in CD)+3.019
middle of CD-1.659
D (left)-2.587
D (right, in DE)+3.000
E0

Column moments at the top/base: BF 0.555 / 1.907; CG 3.709 / 4.028; DH 5.587 / 9.313. Each column bends in double curvature (moment changes sign along its height).

Shear force diagram (kN)

  • Beam: AB +2.00 (constant); BC -5.33 up to the load, then -0.33; CD -6.24, then -1.24; DE -2.00 (constant).
  • Columns: BF 1.23, CG 3.87, DH 14.90 (all resisting the horizontal load; 1.23+3.87+14.90=201.23+3.87+14.90 = 20 kN).

Axial force diagram (kN)

  • Beam: AB and DE zero; BC 8.77 compression; CD 4.90 compression (the horizontal load is shed to the columns at each joint: 10−1.23=8.7710 - 1.23 = 8.77, 8.77−3.87=4.908.77 - 3.87 = 4.90, 4.90+10−14.90=04.90 + 10 - 14.90 = 0).
  • Columns: BF 7.33 tension, CG 5.91 tension, DH 0.76 tension (the upward loads of 14 kN in total are held down by the bases: 7.33+5.91+0.76=14.07.33+5.91+0.76 = 14.0).

Answer: Sway factor k=0.0435k = 0.0435; final column-end moments: BF -0.555/-1.907, CG -3.709/-4.028, DH -5.587/-9.313 kN·m (top/base). Maximum moment 9.31 kN·m at the base of DH.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Theory of Structures II chapter 3 questions →