Skip to main content

Slow sand filter for 3500 population

Short answer

Design flow is 157.5 m³/day (6.56 m³/h) for 3,500 people at 45 lpcd. Using filtration rate 0.2 m³/m²/h, total filter area 32.8 m². Provide 2 working + 1 standby units, each 2.9m × 5.8m (16.8 m²), total depth 2.7m including sand, gravel, under-drain and freeboard.

Average water consumption rate is 45 lps in the village. Design a slow sand filtration unit for a community having the population of 3500 at the base year 2048 AD. Assume necessary data suitably.

The consumption "45 lps" is read as 45 lpcd (45 lps for 3,500 people is impossible). The population of 3,500 is taken as the design population. A filtration rate of 0.2 m³/m²/h is assumed.

Step 1: Design flow

  • Design population = 3,500 (given)
  • Daily demand Q=3,500×45/1000=157.5Q = 3,500 \times 45/1000 = 157.5 m³/day = 6.56 m³/h

Step 2: Area and number of units

  • Filtration rate = 0.2 m³/m²/h (range for slow sand filters 0.1–0.4)
  • Total area A=Q/(rate)=6.56/0.2=32.8A = Q/(\text{rate}) = 6.56/0.2 = 32.8 m²
  • Keep each unit below about 100 m² and use at least 2 working units: working units n = 2, plus 1 standby unit for cleaning, so 3 units in all
  • Area of one unit =32.8/2=16.4= 32.8/2 = 16.4 m²
  • Take L=2BL = 2B: B=16.4/2=2.86B = \sqrt{16.4/2} = 2.86 m. Adopt B = 2.9 m, L = 5.8 m (area 16.8 m² each)
  • Check: rate with 2 working units = 0.195 m/h (OK)

Step 3: Depth of unit

ComponentDepth
Free board0.3 m
Supernatant water1.0 m
Filter sand (effective size 0.2–0.3 mm, UC 3–5)0.9 m
Gravel in 3 layers (3–6, 6–12, 12–40 mm)0.3 m
Under-drain space (central drain and laterals)0.2 m
Total2.7 m

Sand is scraped 15–25 mm every 1–2 months; when its depth falls to 0.5 m it is topped up to 0.9 m. Inlet and outlet chambers, a filtered-water weir, a drain valve and a filter-to-waste connection complete each unit.

Step 4: Section

 inlet -> |  free board 0.3 m             |
          |~~~~ supernatant water 1.0 m ~~|
          |-------------------------------|
          |  filter sand 0.9 m            |
          |-------------------------------|
          |  gravel 0.3 m (3 layers)      |
          |==o==o== under-drain 0.2 m ==o=|
                       |
          outlet weir -> filtered water tank

Answer: 2 working + 1 standby slow sand filters, each 2.9 m × 5.8 m (16.8 m²), total depth about 2.7 m.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Water Supply Engineering chapter 6 questions →