- 2075 Asoj · 4+4 marks
Slow sand filter, 15,000 population, 150 L/h/m2
Short answer
Design flow 1500 m³/d at0.15 m³/m²/h. Use5 working plus1 standby beds, each6.5 m ×13.0 m (84.5 m²), total depth2.7 m (free board0.3 m, water1.0 m, sand0.9 m, gravel0.3 m, underdrain0.2 m).
Design slow sand filter for treating water with 15,000 populations in the community considering water demand of 100 litres per capita per day and filtration rate of 150 litres/hour per square meter. After designing, sketch with all components and their dimension.
The population of 15,000 is taken as the design population (no growth rate is given).
Step 1: Design flow
- Design population = 15,000 (given)
- Daily demand m³/day = 62.50 m³/h
Step 2: Area and number of units
- Filtration rate = 0.15 m³/m²/h (given: 150 L/h/m²) (range for slow sand filters 0.1–0.4)
- Total area m²
- Keep each unit below about 100 m² and use at least 2 working units: working units n = 5, plus 1 standby unit for cleaning, so 6 units in all
- Area of one unit m²
- Take : m. Adopt B = 6.5 m, L = 13.0 m (area 84.5 m² each)
- Check: rate with 5 working units = 0.148 m/h (OK)
Step 3: Depth of unit
| Component | Depth |
|---|---|
| Free board | 0.3 m |
| Supernatant water | 1.0 m |
| Filter sand (effective size 0.2–0.3 mm, UC 3–5) | 0.9 m |
| Gravel in 3 layers (3–6, 6–12, 12–40 mm) | 0.3 m |
| Under-drain space (central drain and laterals) | 0.2 m |
| Total | 2.7 m |
Sand is scraped 15–25 mm every 1–2 months; when its depth falls to 0.5 m it is topped up to 0.9 m. Inlet and outlet chambers, a filtered-water weir, a drain valve and a filter-to-waste connection complete each unit.
Step 4: Section
inlet -> | free board 0.3 m |
|~~~~ supernatant water 1.0 m ~~|
|-------------------------------|
| filter sand 0.9 m |
|-------------------------------|
| gravel 0.3 m (3 layers) |
|==o==o== under-drain 0.2 m ==o=|
|
outlet weir -> filtered water tank
Answer: 5 working + 1 standby slow sand filters, each 6.5 m × 13.0 m (84.5 m²), total depth about 2.7 m.
✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)
Related questions
- Slow sand filter, 10000 population, base year 2068 · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Slow sand filter for 3500 population · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Slow sand filter, 10000 pop, 1.5% growth · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Slow sand filter, 35,000 in 2019 for 2039 · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Slow sand filter, 15000 present population · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Rapid sand filter design, 50,000 population · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Conventional ASP design, population 1,00,000 · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7
- Conventional ASP design, population 50,000 · Sanitary Engineering, chapter 7 · asked 2×
- Rate analysis: 12.5 mm plaster 1:3, per 100 m² · Estimating and Costing, chapter 4
- EVA; 10 days, 100,000, day 6, spi and cpi · Project Engineering, chapter 4