- 2074 Asoj · 8 marks
Slow sand filter, 10000 pop, 1.5% growth
Short answer
Design population13,469 after20 years, flow2020 m³/d at0.15 m³/m²/h. Provide6 working plus1 standby units, each6.9 m ×13.8 m (95.2 m²), total depth2.7 m (free board0.3 m, water1.0 m, sand0.9 m, gravel0.3 m, underdrain0.2 m).
A town with survey year population of 10000 and a growth rate of 1.5% per annum has a base period of 5 years, design period of 15 years and average water consumption rate of 150 lpcd. Taking length as twice of its width, propose number, length and width of a slow sand filter with filtration rate of 150 l/m/day to treat water in this average flow rate and sketch also.
The filtration rate is printed as 150 L/m²/day (0.15 m/day). That would need about 2,020/0.15 ≈ 13,500 m² of filter, which is unrealistic (slow sand filters work at about 0.1–0.2 m/h). It is therefore read as 150 L/m²/h (= 0.15 m³/m²/h).
Step 1: Design flow
- Population forecast (geometric increase): (base period 5 + design period 15 = 20 years from the survey year)
- Daily demand m³/day = 84.18 m³/h
Step 2: Area and number of units
- Filtration rate = 0.15 m³/m²/h (150 L/m²/h) (range for slow sand filters 0.1–0.4)
- Total area m²
- Keep each unit below about 100 m² and use at least 2 working units: working units n = 6, plus 1 standby unit for cleaning, so 7 units in all
- Area of one unit m²
- Take : m. Adopt B = 6.9 m, L = 13.8 m (area 95.2 m² each)
- Check: rate with 6 working units = 0.147 m/h (OK)
Step 3: Depth of unit
| Component | Depth |
|---|---|
| Free board | 0.3 m |
| Supernatant water | 1.0 m |
| Filter sand (effective size 0.2–0.3 mm, UC 3–5) | 0.9 m |
| Gravel in 3 layers (3–6, 6–12, 12–40 mm) | 0.3 m |
| Under-drain space (central drain and laterals) | 0.2 m |
| Total | 2.7 m |
Sand is scraped 15–25 mm every 1–2 months; when its depth falls to 0.5 m it is topped up to 0.9 m. Inlet and outlet chambers, a filtered-water weir, a drain valve and a filter-to-waste connection complete each unit.
Step 4: Section
inlet -> | free board 0.3 m |
|~~~~ supernatant water 1.0 m ~~|
|-------------------------------|
| filter sand 0.9 m |
|-------------------------------|
| gravel 0.3 m (3 layers) |
|==o==o== under-drain 0.2 m ==o=|
|
outlet weir -> filtered water tank
Answer: 6 working + 1 standby slow sand filters, each 6.9 m × 13.8 m (95.2 m²), total depth about 2.7 m.
✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)
Related questions
- Slow sand filter, 10000 population, base year 2068 · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Slow sand filter, 15,000 population, 150 L/h/m2 · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Slow sand filter, 15000 present population · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Population in survey year from design demand 800 m3 · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 3 · asked 2×
- Slow sand filter for 3500 population · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 6
- Average demand, village survey 2013, design 25 years · Water Supply Engineering, chapter 3 · asked 2×
- 5th year peak load with population growth · Transmission and Distribution System Design, chapter 6 · asked 7×
- 5th year peak load, incremental growth rate · Transmission and Distribution System Design, chapter 6 · asked 7×
- Asphalt Institute design: 5.11×10⁴ ESAL/year, 12 years · Transportation Engineering II, chapter 2