Skip to main content

Slow sand filter, 10000 population, base year 2068

Short answer

Design flow is 1500 m³/day (62.5 m³/h) for 10,000 people at 150 lpcd. Using filtration rate 0.2 m³/m²/h, total filter area 312.5 m². Provide 4 working + 1 standby units, each 6.3m × 12.6m (79.4 m²), total depth 2.7m including sand, gravel, under-drain and freeboard.

Average water consumption rate is 150 lpcd in an urban area. Design a slow sand filtration unit for a community having the population of 10000 at the base year 2068.

The population of 10,000 at the base year is taken as the design population (no growth rate is given). A filtration rate of 0.2 m³/m²/h is assumed.

Step 1: Design flow

  • Design population = 10,000 (given)
  • Daily demand Q=10,000×150/1000=1,500.0Q = 10,000 \times 150/1000 = 1,500.0 m³/day = 62.50 m³/h

Step 2: Area and number of units

  • Filtration rate = 0.2 m³/m²/h (range for slow sand filters 0.1–0.4)
  • Total area A=Q/(rate)=62.50/0.2=312.5A = Q/(\text{rate}) = 62.50/0.2 = 312.5 m²
  • Keep each unit below about 100 m² and use at least 2 working units: working units n = 4, plus 1 standby unit for cleaning, so 5 units in all
  • Area of one unit =312.5/4=78.1= 312.5/4 = 78.1 m²
  • Take L=2BL = 2B: B=78.1/2=6.25B = \sqrt{78.1/2} = 6.25 m. Adopt B = 6.3 m, L = 12.6 m (area 79.4 m² each)
  • Check: rate with 4 working units = 0.197 m/h (OK)

Step 3: Depth of unit

ComponentDepth
Free board0.3 m
Supernatant water1.0 m
Filter sand (effective size 0.2–0.3 mm, UC 3–5)0.9 m
Gravel in 3 layers (3–6, 6–12, 12–40 mm)0.3 m
Under-drain space (central drain and laterals)0.2 m
Total2.7 m

Sand is scraped 15–25 mm every 1–2 months; when its depth falls to 0.5 m it is topped up to 0.9 m. Inlet and outlet chambers, a filtered-water weir, a drain valve and a filter-to-waste connection complete each unit.

Step 4: Section

 inlet -> |  free board 0.3 m             |
          |~~~~ supernatant water 1.0 m ~~|
          |-------------------------------|
          |  filter sand 0.9 m            |
          |-------------------------------|
          |  gravel 0.3 m (3 layers)      |
          |==o==o== under-drain 0.2 m ==o=|
                       |
          outlet weir -> filtered water tank

Answer: 4 working + 1 standby slow sand filters, each 6.3 m × 12.6 m (79.4 m²), total depth about 2.7 m.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Water Supply Engineering chapter 6 questions →