Skip to main content

Moment distribution: frame with cantilever

Short answer

Sway frame analyzed by moment distribution in two cases: non-sway plus trial sway. Final member-end moments: EF=4.50, ED=-10.26, DE=19.22, DC=-15.08, EA=5.76, AE=1.26, DB=-4.14, BD=-2.88 kNm; C end moment is zero.

Draw BMD of the given frame using the moment distribution method. [Figure: horizontal member F-E-D-C with 3 kN at the end F, 15 kN/m UDL on ED, spans 1.5 m, 4 m and 1.5 m, members 3EI, C roller; column EA (2EI) fixed at A, 2.5 m + 1.5 m heights; column DB (EI) fixed at B.]

Assumptions: the girder F-E-D-C has a 1.5 m cantilever FE (3EI) with 3 kN at F, a 4 m span ED (3EI) with 15 kN/m, and a 1.5 m span DC (3EI) ending on a roller at C. Columns EA (2EI) and DB (EI) are each 4 m high and fixed at their bases. The roller at C allows horizontal movement, so the frame can sway; the moment distribution is done in two cases (sway prevented, then sway induced).

Step 1: Overhang FE

MEF=3×1.5=4.5M_{EF}=3\times1.5=4.5 kNm (hogging), fixed moment on joint E.

Step 2: Distribution factors

  • Joint E: relative stiffness Σk\Sigma k = 1.2500; EF: overhang, DF = 0 (its moment is a known fixed value); ED: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.7500, DF = 0.6000; EA: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.5000, DF = 0.4000
  • Joint D: relative stiffness Σk\Sigma k = 2.5000; DE: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.7500, DF = 0.3000; DC: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 1.5000 (far end hinged: 3/4 factor), DF = 0.6000; DB: k=EI/Lk=EI/L = 0.2500, DF = 0.1000 (Roller end C: member DC is stiffened by 3/4 because its far end is hinged and the end moment at C is zero.)

Step 3: Case I, sway prevented by an imaginary horizontal support at E

Fixed-end moments from the loads: ∓15×42/12=∓20\mp15\times4^2/12=\mp20 kNm on ED.

EFEDDEDCEAAEDBBD
DF0.0000.6000.3000.6000.400-0.100-
FEM4.50-20.0020.000.000.000.000.000.00
Balance0.009.30-6.00-12.006.200.00-2.000.00
Carry-over0.00-3.004.650.000.003.100.00-1.00
Balance0.001.80-1.40-2.791.200.00-0.470.00
Carry-over0.00-0.700.900.000.000.600.00-0.23
Balance0.000.42-0.27-0.540.280.00-0.090.00
Carry-over0.00-0.140.210.000.000.140.00-0.05
Balance0.000.08-0.06-0.130.050.00-0.020.00
Carry-over0.00-0.030.040.000.000.030.00-0.01
Further cycles (converged)0.000.020.00-0.030.020.01-0.010.00
Final M4.50-12.2518.07-15.497.753.87-2.58-1.29

Reaction of the imaginary support (from the column shears): R1=−1.94R_1=-1.94 kN (acting to the left).

Step 4: Case II, sway Δ0\Delta_0 without external loads

Give the girder a trial sway to the right and choose its size so that the fixed-end moment in column EA is −100-100 kNm at both ends. Since FEM=−6EIΔ/L2FEM=-6EI\Delta/L^2 is proportional to EI/L2EI/L^2 and both columns have the same height and the same Δ\Delta, the column DB (EI) gets half of this: −50-50 kNm at both ends. All other members have zero FEM.

EFEDDEDCEAAEDBBD
DF0.0000.6000.3000.6000.400-0.100-
FEM0.000.000.000.00-100.00-100.00-50.00-50.00
Balance0.0060.0015.0030.0040.000.005.000.00
Carry-over0.007.5030.000.000.0020.000.002.50
Balance0.00-4.50-9.00-18.00-3.000.00-3.000.00
Carry-over0.00-4.50-2.250.000.00-1.500.00-1.50
Balance0.002.700.671.351.800.000.220.00
Carry-over0.000.341.350.000.000.900.000.11
Balance0.00-0.20-0.40-0.81-0.130.00-0.130.00
Carry-over0.00-0.20-0.100.000.00-0.070.00-0.07
Further cycles (converged)0.000.120.070.030.080.040.000.00
Final M0.0061.2635.3412.57-61.26-80.63-47.91-48.95

Reaction of the imaginary support: R2=59.69R_2=59.69 kN.

Step 5: Correction for sway

The imaginary support does not exist, so the restraint force must vanish: R1+k R2=0R_1+k\,R_2=0

k=−R1R2=−−1.9459.69=0.0325k=-\frac{R_1}{R_2}=-\frac{-1.94}{59.69}=0.0325

Final moments M=MI+kMIIM=M_I+kM_{II} (kNm):

EndCase Ik × Case IIFinal
EF4.500.004.50
EA7.75-1.995.76
ED-12.251.99-10.26
DE18.071.1519.22
DB-2.58-1.56-4.14
DC-15.490.41-15.08

Support moments: MAE=1.26M_{AE}=1.26, MBD=−2.88M_{BD}=-2.88 kNm. Joint E check: MED+MEA+MEF=0.00M_{ED}+M_{EA}+M_{EF}=0.00 ✓. Joint D check: MDE+MDB+MDC=0.00M_{DE}+M_{DB}+M_{DC}=0.00 ✓. MCD=0M_{CD}=0.

Bending moment ordinates (kNm)

MemberBM at first endBM at second endMax within member
FE0.00-4.50-
ED-10.26-19.2215.43 at 1.85 m
DC-15.080.00-
EA5.76-1.26-
DB-4.142.88-

Answer: MEA=5.76M_{EA}=5.76, MAE=1.26M_{AE}=1.26, MED=−10.26M_{ED}=-10.26, MDE=19.22M_{DE}=19.22, MDB=−4.14M_{DB}=-4.14, MBD=−2.88M_{BD}=-2.88, MDC=−15.08M_{DC}=-15.08 kNm (clockwise end moments +); MEF=4.50M_{EF}=4.50 kNm.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Theory of Structures II chapter 3 questions →