Skip to main content

Cost variance analysis from standard and actual

Short answer

Labour variance: Rs 72,000 F (rate Rs 30,000 F, efficiency Rs 42,000 F). Fixed overhead: Rs 10,000 A. Variable overhead: Rs 22,000 A. Labour well-controlled; overhead spending above standard.

Perform cost variance analysis.

Standard (Rs)Actual (Rs)
Production (Units)9,0008,000
Direct Labour (Hours)72,00060,000
Direct Labour cost (Rs.)756,000600,000
Fixed overhead cost (Rs.)900,000810,000
Variable overhead cost (Rs.)684,000630,000

Standard rates (from the standard column)

  • Standard hours per unit = 72,000 / 9,000 = 8 h
  • Standard labour rate = 756,000 / 72,000 = Rs 10.50 per hour
  • Fixed overhead rate = 900,000 / 72,000 = Rs 12.50 per hour (budgeted fixed overhead Rs 900,000)
  • Variable overhead rate = 684,000 / 72,000 = Rs 9.50 per hour

Actual output = 8,000 units, so standard hours for actual output (SH) = 8,000 × 8 = 64,000 h. Actual hours AH = 60,000 h.

1. Direct labour variances

VarianceCalculationRs
Rate variance(SR − AR) × AH = (10.50 − 10.00) × 60,00030,000 F
Efficiency variance(SH − AH) × SR = (64,000 − 60,000) × 10.5042,000 F
Total labour cost varianceStd cost for actual output 672,000 − actual 600,00072,000 F

2. Fixed overhead variances

Absorbed FOH = 64,000 × 12.50 = 800,000; actual = 810,000.

VarianceCalculationRs
ExpenditureBudgeted 900,000 − actual 810,00090,000 F
Capacity (volume)(AH − budgeted hours) × rate = (60,000 − 72,000) × 12.50150,000 A
Efficiency(SH − AH) × 12.50 = 4,000 × 12.5050,000 F
Volume variance150,000 A + 50,000 F100,000 A
Total FOH varianceAbsorbed 800,000 − actual 810,00010,000 A

3. Variable overhead variances

Std VOH for actual output = 64,000 × 9.50 = 608,000; actual = 630,000.

VarianceCalculationRs
ExpenditureAH × SR − actual = 60,000×9.50 − 630,000 = 570,000 − 630,00060,000 A
Efficiency(SH − AH) × 9.50 = 4,000 × 9.5038,000 F
Total VOH variance608,000 − 630,00022,000 A

(F = favourable, A = adverse.)

Answer: Labour 72,000 F (rate 30,000 F, efficiency 42,000 F); fixed overhead 10,000 A; variable overhead 22,000 A. Overall, labour is well controlled, but overhead spending is above the standard.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Engineering Economics chapter 1 questions →