Skip to main content

Standard costing variances for a building company

Short answer

Standard for 600 units: cement 3,000 bags costing Rs 900,000, labour 1,200 days at Rs 360,000. Material total variance Rs 684,000 F (price Rs 864,000 F, usage Rs 180,000 A); labour total Rs 67,500 F (rate Rs 22,500 A, efficiency Rs 90,000 F); fixed overhead Rs 5,000 A (expenditure only).

The following information has been obtained from the records of a manufacturing company using standard costing system.

EstimatedActual
Production Units1600
Cement (bags)53,600
Cement Cost (Rs.)1,5002,16,000
Skilled Labour (mason) Days2900
Skilled Labour (mason) Cost Rs.300 per day325 per day
Fixed Overhead (Rs)10,00015,000
Find all the variances (including all its components).

Assumptions

  • The "Estimated" column is the standard for one unit: cement 5 bags costing Rs 1,500 (Rs 300/bag); mason 2 days at Rs 300/day; fixed overhead Rs 10,000 is the budget for the period.
  • The cement cost is taken as printed: Rs 216,000 for 3,600 bags (Rs 60/bag). The large price variance follows from this figure.
  • Fixed overhead: budgeted output is taken equal to actual output (600 units) since it is not given, so volume variance is nil.

Standard for actual output of 600 units

  • Cement: 600 × 5 = 3,000 bags; cost = 3,000 × 300 = Rs 900,000
  • Mason: 600 × 2 = 1,200 days; cost = 1,200 × 300 = Rs 360,000

1. Material (cement) variances

VarianceCalculationRs
Price(SP − AP) × AQ = (300 − 60) × 3,600864,000 F
Usage(SQ − AQ) × SP = (3,000 − 3,600) × 300180,000 A
Total material cost900,000 − 216,000684,000 F

2. Labour (mason) variances

VarianceCalculationRs
Rate(SR − AR) × AH = (300 − 325) × 90022,500 A
Efficiency(SH − AH) × SR = (1,200 − 900) × 30090,000 F
Total labour cost360,000 − 292,500 (900 × 325)67,500 F

3. Fixed overhead variances

VarianceCalculationRs
ExpenditureBudgeted 10,000 − actual 15,0005,000 A
Volume (capacity + efficiency)Absorbed 10,000 − budgeted 10,000nil
Total fixed overhead10,000 − 15,0005,000 A

Answer: Material 684,000 F (price 864,000 F, usage 180,000 A); labour 67,500 F (rate 22,500 A, efficiency 90,000 F); fixed overhead 5,000 A (expenditure variance only).

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Engineering Economics chapter 1 questions →