Skip to main content

Variance analysis, 9,300 vs 10,500 units

Short answer

Fixed overhead total variance Rs 4,137,000 A (expenditure Rs 6,909,000 A, volume Rs 2,772,000 F). Variable overhead total variance Rs 126,000 F (expenditure Rs 3,276,000 F, efficiency Rs 3,150,000 A).

Calculate variance for the following:

StandardActual
Production units9,30010,500
Direct labour hours102,300136,500
Fixed overhead (Rs.)21,483,00028,392,000
Variable overhead (Rs.)15,345,00017,199,000

Standard rates

  • Standard hours per unit = 102,300 / 9,300 = 11 h
  • Fixed OH rate = 21,483,000 / 102,300 = Rs 210 per hour (budgeted FOH = Rs 21,483,000)
  • Variable OH rate = 15,345,000 / 102,300 = Rs 150 per hour
  • Actual output 10,500 units, so standard hours for actual output SH = 10,500 × 11 = 115,500 h; actual hours AH = 136,500 h (budgeted hours BH = 102,300)

Fixed overhead variances

Absorbed FOH = 115,500 × 210 = Rs 24,255,000; actual = Rs 28,392,000.

VarianceCalculationRs
Expenditure21,483,000 − 28,392,0006,909,000 A
Capacity(AH − BH) × 210 = (136,500 − 102,300) × 2107,182,000 F
Efficiency(SH − AH) × 210 = (115,500 − 136,500) × 2104,410,000 A
Volume7,182,000 F + 4,410,000 A (= 24,255,000 − 21,483,000)2,772,000 F
Total FOH24,255,000 − 28,392,0004,137,000 A

Variable overhead variances

Standard VOH for actual output = 115,500 × 150 = Rs 17,325,000; actual = Rs 17,199,000.

VarianceCalculationRs
ExpenditureAH × 150 − actual = 20,475,000 − 17,199,0003,276,000 F
Efficiency(SH − AH) × 150 = (115,500 − 136,500) × 1503,150,000 A
Total VOH17,325,000 − 17,199,000126,000 F

Answer: Fixed overhead total 4,137,000 A (expenditure 6,909,000 A, volume 2,772,000 F); variable overhead total 126,000 F (expenditure 3,276,000 F, efficiency 3,150,000 A). Labour hours were much above standard (inefficiency), but this was nearly offset by lower variable spending per hour.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Engineering Economics chapter 1 questions →