Skip to main content

Vertical drop crest level and width, Q 30

Short answer

Crest level is 313.95 m and crest length equals the canal bed width of 15 m. The rectangular crest wall has a top width of 1.10 m and a bottom width of 3.51 m.

Design crest level and crest width of a vertical drop fall of a canal with the following data: u/s FSL = 315 masl, u/s CBL = 312 masl, d/s CBL = 310 masl, canal bed width = 15 m, full supply discharge = 30 m³/s, Canal side slope = 2 (H): 1 (V), Length of crest = canal bed width.

Given data and assumptions

  • Q=30Q = 30 m³/s, bed width B=15B = 15 m, side slope 2:1, u/s FSL =315.00= 315.00 m, u/s bed =312.00= 312.00 m, d/s bed =310.00= 310.00 m.
  • Full supply depth u/s Du=3.000D_u = 3.000 m; d/s depth taken equal to the u/s depth, Dd=3.000D_d = 3.000 m (d/s FSL =313.000= 313.000 m); drop in water level HL=2.000H_L = 2.000 m.
  • Crest length equals the canal bed width, L=BL = B. Rectangular crest with Cd=0.415C_d = 0.415; specific gravity of masonry G=2.24G = 2.24 (assumed).

1. Upstream flow conditions

A=(B+mDu)Du=(15+2×3.000)(3.000)=63.000 m2v=Q/A=0.476 m/s,ha=v22g=0.012 m\begin{aligned} A &= (B + mD_u)D_u = (15 + 2\times3.000)(3.000) = 63.000\ \text{m}^2 \\ v &= Q/A = 0.476\ \text{m/s}, \qquad h_a = \frac{v^2}{2g} = 0.012\ \text{m} \end{aligned}

2. Crest length, head and crest level

Discharge over a rectangular crest: Q=Cd2g L H3/2Q = C_d\sqrt{2g}\,L\,H^{3/2} with Cd2g=1.838C_d\sqrt{2g} = 1.838, where HH is the total head over the crest (including hah_a). Take crest length equal to the bed width, L=BL = B:

H=(Q1.838 L)2/3=(301.838×15)2/3=1.058 mH = \left(\frac{Q}{1.838\,L}\right)^{2/3} = \left(\frac{30}{1.838\times15}\right)^{2/3} = 1.058\ \text{m} Crest level=FSLu+ha−H=315.000+0.012−1.058=313.95 m\text{Crest level} = FSL_u + h_a - H = 315.000 + 0.012 - 1.058 = 313.95\ \text{m}

Height of crest above d/s bed d=313.95−310.00=3.95d = 313.95 - 310.00 = 3.95 m.

3. Cistern (energy dissipation)

Discharge per metre length of crest q=Q/L=2.000q = Q/L = 2.000 m²/s. Energy available above the d/s bed E1=FSLu+ha−d/s bed=5.012E_1 = FSL_u + h_a - \text{d/s bed} = 5.012 m. For a cistern of depth XX below the d/s bed, the jump must form with the conjugate depth y2y_2 equal to the tail water over the cistern, y2=Dd+Xy_2 = D_d + X. Solving with E1+X=y1+q2/(2gy12)E_1 + X = y_1 + q^2/(2gy_1^2) and y2=y12(1+8F12−1)y_2 = \frac{y_1}{2}(\sqrt{1+8F_1^2} - 1):

  • Without any depression the conjugate depth (1.89 m) is less than the tail water depth Dd=3.000D_d = 3.000 m, so the jump is already drowned and hydraulically no depression is needed. A nominal cistern depth is still provided to hold a water cushion under the jet: X=0.25X = 0.25 m (cistern floor level =309.75= 309.75 m).
  • With this XX: y1=0.201y_1 = 0.201 m, F1=7.10F_1 = 7.10, y2=1.918y_2 = 1.918 m.

Length of cistern (hydraulic jump length) Lc=5(y2−y1)=5(1.918−0.201)=8.59L_c = 5(y_2 - y_1) = 5(1.918 - 0.201) = 8.59 m.

4. Crest (drop) wall

For a rectangular crest, top width T=0.55d=0.553.95=1.09T = 0.55\sqrt{d} = 0.55\sqrt{3.95} = 1.09 m; adopt 1.10 m. Height of wall from cistern floor to crest Hw=313.95−309.75=4.20H_w = 313.95 - 309.75 = 4.20 m. Bottom width for a gravity masonry wall:

Bw=Hw+HG=4.20+1.062.24=3.51 mB_w = \frac{H_w + H}{\sqrt{G}} = \frac{4.20 + 1.06}{\sqrt{2.24}} = 3.51\ \text{m}

Adopt bottom width Bw=3.51B_w = 3.51 m (not less than the top width), with the d/s face vertical or slightly battered.

Summary

ComponentValue
Crest level313.95 m
Crest length / head HH15.00 m / 1.06 m
Crest wall top / bottom width1.10 m / 3.51 m
Cistern depth / length0.25 m / 8.59 m

Answer: crest level 313.95 m, crest length 15.00 m, crest wall 1.10 m top and 3.51 m bottom width, cistern depth 0.25 m and length 8.59 m.

Sketch:

 FSL u/s ~~~~~~~~~~~|
                    |  crest
 u/s bed ___________|__          FSL d/s ~~~~
        |  u/s floor |  \  drop        ~~~~~
     d1 |            |   \_____cistern________ d/s bed
        |            |<-Lc->|   d/s floor   | d2
                     |____ floor thickness __|

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Irrigation and Drainage Engineering chapter 7 questions →