Skip to main content

Vertical drop crest and cistern, Q 4.5

Short answer

Crest level 105.64 m, crest length 3 m, head 0.88 m; crest wall top width 0.80 m, bottom 2.19 m. Cistern depth 0.25 m (floor 103.25 m) and length 6.28 m.

Design the crest and cistern of a vertical drop structure for the data given below. Discharge = 4.5 cumec, Bed level u/s = 105.00, side slope of channel = 1:1, bed level d/s = 103.5, FSL u/s = 106.5, Bed width u/s and d/s = 3.0 m, Top width of crest = 0.75 m (for initial assumption), Cd = 0.41.

Given data and assumptions

  • Q=4.5Q = 4.5 m³/s, bed width B=3B = 3 m, side slope 1:1, u/s FSL =106.50= 106.50 m, u/s bed =105.00= 105.00 m, d/s bed =103.50= 103.50 m.
  • Full supply depth u/s Du=1.500D_u = 1.500 m; the d/s depth is taken equal to the u/s depth, Dd=1.500D_d = 1.500 m (d/s FSL =103.5+1.5=105.000= 103.5 + 1.5 = 105.000 m); drop in water level HL=1.500H_L = 1.500 m.
  • Specific gravity of masonry G=2.24G = 2.24 (assumed, not given).

1. Upstream flow conditions

A=(B+mDu)Du=(3+1×1.500)(1.500)=6.750 m2v=Q/A=0.667 m/s,ha=v22g=0.023 m\begin{aligned} A &= (B + mD_u)D_u = (3 + 1\times1.500)(1.500) = 6.750\ \text{m}^2 \\ v &= Q/A = 0.667\ \text{m/s}, \qquad h_a = \frac{v^2}{2g} = 0.023\ \text{m} \end{aligned}

2. Crest length, head and crest level

Discharge over a rectangular crest: Q=Cd2g L H3/2Q = C_d\sqrt{2g}\,L\,H^{3/2} with Cd2g=0.41×4.429=1.816C_d\sqrt{2g} = 0.41\times4.429 = 1.816, where HH is the total head over the crest (including hah_a). Take crest length equal to the bed width, L=BL = B:

H=(Q1.816 L)2/3=(4.51.816×3)2/3=0.880 mH = \left(\frac{Q}{1.816\,L}\right)^{2/3} = \left(\frac{4.5}{1.816\times3}\right)^{2/3} = 0.880\ \text{m} Crest level=FSLu+ha−H=106.500+0.023−0.880=105.64 m\text{Crest level} = FSL_u + h_a - H = 106.500 + 0.023 - 0.880 = 105.64\ \text{m}

Height of crest above d/s bed dc=105.64−103.50=2.14d_c = 105.64 - 103.50 = 2.14 m.

3. Cistern (energy dissipation)

Discharge per metre length of crest q=Q/L=1.500q = Q/L = 1.500 m²/s. Energy available above the d/s bed E1=FSLu+ha−d/s bed=3.023E_1 = FSL_u + h_a - \text{d/s bed} = 3.023 m. For a cistern of depth XX below the d/s bed, the jump must form with the conjugate depth y2y_2 equal to the tail water over the cistern, y2=Dd+Xy_2 = D_d + X. Solving with E1+X=y1+q2/(2gy12)E_1 + X = y_1 + q^2/(2gy_1^2) and y2=y12(1+8F12−1)y_2 = \frac{y_1}{2}(\sqrt{1+8F_1^2} - 1):

  • Without any depression the conjugate depth (1.41 m) is less than the tail water depth Dd=1.500D_d = 1.500 m, so the jump is already drowned and hydraulically no depression is needed. A nominal cistern depth is still provided to hold a water cushion under the jet: X=0.25X = 0.25 m (cistern floor level =103.25= 103.25 m).
  • With this XX: y1=0.193y_1 = 0.193 m, F1=5.65F_1 = 5.65, y2=1.448y_2 = 1.448 m.

Length of cistern (hydraulic jump length) Lc=5(y2−y1)=5(1.448−0.193)=6.28L_c = 5(y_2 - y_1) = 5(1.448 - 0.193) = 6.28 m.

4. Crest (drop) wall

Check the assumed top width of 0.75 m: for a rectangular crest T=0.55dc=0.552.14=0.80T = 0.55\sqrt{d_c} = 0.55\sqrt{2.14} = 0.80 m >0.75> 0.75 m, so adopt T=0.80T = 0.80 m. Height of wall from cistern floor to crest Hw=105.64−103.25=2.39H_w = 105.64 - 103.25 = 2.39 m. Bottom width for a gravity masonry wall:

Bw=Hw+HG=2.39+0.882.24=2.19 mB_w = \frac{H_w + H}{\sqrt{G}} = \frac{2.39 + 0.88}{\sqrt{2.24}} = 2.19\ \text{m}

Adopt bottom width Bw=2.19B_w = 2.19 m (not less than the top width), with the d/s face vertical or slightly battered.

Summary

ComponentValue
Crest level105.64 m
Crest length / head HH3.00 m / 0.88 m
Crest wall top / bottom width0.80 m / 2.19 m
Cistern depth / length0.25 m / 6.28 m

Answer: crest level 105.64 m, crest length 3.00 m, crest wall 0.80 m top and 2.19 m bottom width, cistern depth 0.25 m (level 103.25 m) and length 6.28 m.

Sketch:

 FSL u/s ~~~~~~~~~~~|
                    |  crest
 u/s bed ___________|__          FSL d/s ~~~~
        |  u/s floor |  \  drop        ~~~~~
     d1 |            |   \_____cistern________ d/s bed
        |            |<-Lc->|   d/s floor   | d2
                     |____ floor thickness __|

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Irrigation and Drainage Engineering chapter 7 questions →