Skip to main content

Vertical drop design, Q 5.2 m3/s

Short answer

Crest level is 205.15 m (upstream bed) and crest length is 2.14 m. The impervious floor extends 9.09 m in total and its thickness at the drop wall is 0.50 m, reducing to 0.30 m at the downstream end.

Design crest, length and thickness of impervious floor of a vertical drop structure for the following data: Discharge = 5.2 m³/sec; Side slope of the channel = 1:1; FSL U/S = 206.10 m; Bed level U/S = 205.15 m; Bed slope [level] D/S = 204.45 m; Bed width U/S and D/S = 1.5 m; Top width of crest = 0.55 m (for initial assumption); Cd = 0.415; Sp. Gr. of masonry drop structure = 2.25; Bligh's Coefficient = 6.0.

Given data and assumptions

  • Q=5.2Q = 5.2 m³/s, bed width B=1.5B = 1.5 m, side slope 1:1, u/s FSL =206.10= 206.10 m, u/s bed =205.15= 205.15 m, d/s bed =204.45= 204.45 m.
  • Full supply depth u/s Du=0.950D_u = 0.950 m, d/s Dd=0.950D_d = 0.950 m (d/s FSL =205.400= 205.400 m); drop in water level HL=0.700H_L = 0.700 m.
  • Bligh's coefficient C=6C = 6; specific gravity of masonry/concrete G=2.25G = 2.25.

1. Upstream flow conditions

A=(B+mDu)Du=(1.5+1×0.950)(0.950)=2.327 m2v=Q/A=2.234 m/s,ha=v22g=0.254 m\begin{aligned} A &= (B + mD_u)D_u = (1.5 + 1\times0.950)(0.950) = 2.327\ \text{m}^2 \\ v &= Q/A = 2.234\ \text{m/s}, \qquad h_a = \frac{v^2}{2g} = 0.254\ \text{m} \end{aligned}

2. Crest length, head and crest level

Discharge over a rectangular crest: Q=Cd2g L H3/2Q = C_d\sqrt{2g}\,L\,H^{3/2} with Cd2g=1.838C_d\sqrt{2g} = 1.838, where HH is the total head over the crest (including hah_a). With L=B=1.5L = B = 1.5 m the head needed would put the crest below the u/s bed. The crest is therefore fixed at the u/s bed level and its length increased (splayed wing walls):

H=(FSLu+ha)−crest=206.354−205.150=1.204 mL=Q1.838 H3/2=2.14 m\begin{aligned} H &= (FSL_u + h_a) - \text{crest} = 206.354 - 205.150 = 1.204\ \text{m} \\ L &= \frac{Q}{1.838\,H^{3/2}} = 2.14\ \text{m} \end{aligned}

Height of crest above d/s bed dc=205.15−204.45=0.70d_c = 205.15 - 204.45 = 0.70 m.

3. Cistern (energy dissipation)

Discharge per metre length of crest q=Q/L=2.430q = Q/L = 2.430 m²/s. Energy available above the d/s bed E1=FSLu+ha−d/s bed=1.904E_1 = FSL_u + h_a - \text{d/s bed} = 1.904 m. For a cistern of depth XX below the d/s bed, the jump must form with the conjugate depth y2y_2 equal to the tail water over the cistern, y2=Dd+Xy_2 = D_d + X. Solving with E1+X=y1+q2/(2gy12)E_1 + X = y_1 + q^2/(2gy_1^2) and y2=y12(1+8F12−1)y_2 = \frac{y_1}{2}(\sqrt{1+8F_1^2} - 1):

  • Required X=0.683X = 0.683 m. Provide X=0.70X = 0.70 m (cistern floor level =203.75= 203.75 m).
  • With this XX: y1=0.367y_1 = 0.367 m, F1=3.49F_1 = 3.49, y2=1.638y_2 = 1.638 m.

Length of cistern (hydraulic jump length) Lc=5(y2−y1)=5(1.638−0.367)=6.35L_c = 5(y_2 - y_1) = 5(1.638 - 0.367) = 6.35 m.

4. Crest (drop) wall

Top width (assumed) T=0.55T = 0.55 m. Height of wall from cistern floor to crest Hw=205.15−203.75=1.40H_w = 205.15 - 203.75 = 1.40 m. Bottom width for a gravity masonry wall:

Bw=Hw+HG=1.40+1.202.25=1.74 mB_w = \frac{H_w + H}{\sqrt{G}} = \frac{1.40 + 1.20}{\sqrt{2.25}} = 1.74\ \text{m}

Adopt bottom width Bw=1.74B_w = 1.74 m (not less than the top width), with the d/s face vertical or slightly battered.

5. Length of impervious floor (Bligh's theory)

Total creep length required L=C HL=6×0.700=4.20L = C\,H_L = 6\times0.700 = 4.20 m. Cut-offs: u/s d1=0.6d_1 = 0.6 m, d/s d2=0.9d_2 = 0.9 m. Downstream floor length (Bligh) with qq in m²/s:

Ld=2.21 CHLq/75=2.21×60.7002.430/75=4.71 mL_d = 2.21\,C\sqrt{H_L\sqrt{q/75}} = 2.21\times6\sqrt{0.700\sqrt{2.430/75}} = 4.71\ \text{m}

The d/s floor (measured from the toe of the wall) must also contain the cistern, so adopt Ld=6.35L_d = 6.35 m. Creep already provided by cut-offs and wall =2(d1+d2)+Bw=4.74= 2(d_1 + d_2) + B_w = 4.74 m, so the u/s floor needed is

bu=L−[2(d1+d2)+Bw+Ld]=−6.89 mb_u = L - [2(d_1+d_2) + B_w + L_d] = -6.89\ \text{m}

Bligh's creep is already satisfied, so a nominal u/s floor of 1.0 m is provided. Actual creep =12.09= 12.09 m ≥4.20\ge 4.20 m, safe. Total floor length =bu+Bw+Ld=9.09= b_u + B_w + L_d = 9.09 m.

6. Thickness of the floor

Pressure head at the toe of the wall: creep to that point =3.94= 3.94 m, so residual head h1=HL Lact−3.94Lact=0.472h_1 = H_L\,\dfrac{L_{act} - 3.94}{L_{act}} = 0.472 m. At the end of the cistern the creep is 10.29 m and h2=0.104h_2 = 0.104 m.

t1=43h1G−1=43×0.4721.25=0.50 mt_1 = \frac{4}{3}\frac{h_1}{G-1} = \frac{4}{3}\times\frac{0.472}{1.25} = 0.50\ \text{m}

Adopt floor thickness 0.50 m under the cistern near the wall, tapering to 0.30 m at the end of the floor (minimum 0.30 m).

Summary

ComponentValue
Crest level205.15 m
Crest length / head HH2.14 m / 1.20 m
Crest wall top / bottom width0.55 m / 1.74 m
Cistern depth / length0.70 m / 6.35 m
Floor: u/s 1.0 m, d/s 6.35 m, cut-offs 0.6 / 0.9 mtotal creep 12.09 m
Floor thickness0.50 m (taper to 0.30 m)

Answer: crest level 205.15 m, crest length 2.14 m, crest wall 0.55 m top and 1.74 m bottom width, cistern depth 0.70 m and length 6.35 m, floor length 9.09 m, floor thickness 0.50 m.

Sketch:

 FSL u/s ~~~~~~~~~~~|
                    |  crest
 u/s bed ___________|__          FSL d/s ~~~~
        |  u/s floor |  \  drop        ~~~~~
     d1 |            |   \_____cistern________ d/s bed
        |            |<-Lc->|   d/s floor   | d2
                     |____ floor thickness __|

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Irrigation and Drainage Engineering chapter 7 questions →