Skip to main content

Arrester current and resistance (Z = 300 Ω)

Short answer

Line current before arrester is 10 kA. Arrester current is 14.33 kA, arrester resistance 118.6 Ω. Voltage reflection coefficient is -0.433 and refraction coefficient 0.567.

For a 750 kV line, take Vw = 3000 kV crest, travelling on the line and Vp = 1700 kV. The line surge impedance is Z = 300 ohms. Calculate (a) the current flowing in the line before reaching the arrestor, (b) the current through the arrestor, and (c) the value of arrestor resistance for this condition and also find the reflection and refraction coefficient of voltage.

When the surge reaches the arrester, the arrester conducts and holds the voltage at its protective level VpV_p. It acts as a shunt resistance RaR_a at the end of the line, and the travelling-wave relations give the currents.

Data

  • Incident surge, Vw=3000V_w = 3000 kV (crest)
  • Protective level, Vp=1700V_p = 1700 kV
  • Line surge impedance, Z=300 ΩZ = 300\ \Omega

(a) Current in the line before reaching the arrester

Iw=VwZ=3000300=10 kAI_w = \frac{V_w}{Z} = \frac{3000}{300} = 10\ \text{kA}

(b) Current through the arrester

Reflected voltage: Vr=Vp−Vw=1700−3000=−1300V_r = V_p - V_w = 1700 - 3000 = -1300 kV. Reflected current: Ir=−Vr/Z=4.33I_r = -V_r/Z = 4.33 kA.

Ia=Iw+Ir=2Vw−VpZ=6000−1700300=14.33 kA\begin{aligned} I_a &= I_w + I_r = \frac{2V_w - V_p}{Z} \\ &= \frac{6000 - 1700}{300} = 14.33\ \text{kA} \end{aligned}

(c) Arrester resistance

Ra=VpIa=170014.333=118.6 ΩR_a = \frac{V_p}{I_a} = \frac{1700}{14.333} = 118.6\ \Omega

Reflection and refraction coefficients of voltage

β=Ra−ZRa+Z=118.6−300418.6=−0.433α=2RaRa+Z=237.2418.6=0.567\begin{aligned} \beta &= \frac{R_a - Z}{R_a + Z} = \frac{118.6 - 300}{418.6} = -0.433 \\ \alpha &= \frac{2R_a}{R_a + Z} = \frac{237.2}{418.6} = 0.567 \end{aligned}

Check: α=1+β=0.567\alpha = 1 + \beta = 0.567, and αVw=0.567×3000=1700\alpha V_w = 0.567 \times 3000 = 1700 kV =Vp= V_p.

QuantityValue
Line current before arrester10 kA
Reflected voltage−1300 kV
Arrester current14.33 kA
Arrester resistance118.6 Ω
Voltage reflection coefficient−0.433
Voltage refraction coefficient0.567

The arrester current (14.33 kA) is larger than the line current (10 kA) because the negative reflected voltage wave carries a positive current. The arrester must be rated for this current.

Answer: (a) 10 kA, (b) 14.33 kA, (c) Ra=118.6 ΩR_a = 118.6\ \Omega; β=−0.433\beta = -0.433, α=0.567\alpha = 0.567.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All High Voltage Engineering chapter 4 questions →