Skip to main content

Arrester current and resistance for 750 kV line

Short answer

Assuming a realistic surge impedance of 300 Ω, incident current is 10 kA. Arrester current = (2×3000–1700)/300 = 14.33 kA; arrester resistance = 1700/14.33 = 118.6 Ω. Voltage reflection coefficient = –0.433, refraction = 0.567; current reflection = 0.433, refraction = 1.433.

For a 750 kV line, take Vw = 3000 kV, crest, travelling on the line and Vp = 1700 kV. The line surge impedance is Z = 3000 ohms. Calculate and discuss (i) the current flowing in the line before reaching the arrester, (ii) the current through the arrester, and (iii) the value of arrester resistance for this condition, and (iv) reflection and refraction coefficients for voltage and current.

Note on the data: a surge impedance of 3000 Ω is not realistic for an overhead line (typical values are 300–500 Ω). The same problem in other papers uses Z=300 ΩZ = 300\ \Omega, so it is solved here with Z=300 ΩZ = 300\ \Omega. Results for 3000 Ω are given at the end. The reflection and refraction coefficients are the same in both cases.

Data: Vw=3000V_w = 3000 kV, Vp=1700V_p = 1700 kV (arrester protective level), Z=300 ΩZ = 300\ \Omega.

When the wave reaches the arrester (line end), the Thevenin equivalent is 2Vw2V_w behind ZZ, and the arrester holds the voltage at VpV_p.

(i) Current in the line before reaching the arrester

Iw=VwZ=3000300=10 kAI_w = \frac{V_w}{Z} = \frac{3000}{300} = 10\ \text{kA}

(ii) Current through the arrester

Ia=2Vw−VpZ=2×3000−1700300=4300300=14.33 kA\begin{aligned} I_a &= \frac{2V_w - V_p}{Z} = \frac{2 \times 3000 - 1700}{300} \\ &= \frac{4300}{300} = 14.33\ \text{kA} \end{aligned}

(iii) Arrester resistance

R=VpIa=170014.33=118.6 ΩR = \frac{V_p}{I_a} = \frac{1700}{14.33} = 118.6\ \Omega

(iv) Reflection and refraction coefficients

Treat the arrester as a termination R=118.6 ΩR = 118.6\ \Omega:

Voltage reflection: Γv=R−ZR+Z=118.6−300418.6=−0.4333Voltage refraction: Tv=2RR+Z=VpVw=0.5667Current reflection: Γi=−Γv=+0.4333Current refraction: Ti=2ZR+Z=1.4333\begin{aligned} \text{Voltage reflection: } \Gamma_v &= \frac{R - Z}{R + Z} = \frac{118.6 - 300}{418.6} = -0.4333 \\ \text{Voltage refraction: } T_v &= \frac{2R}{R + Z} = \frac{V_p}{V_w} = 0.5667 \\ \text{Current reflection: } \Gamma_i &= -\Gamma_v = +0.4333 \\ \text{Current refraction: } T_i &= \frac{2Z}{R + Z} = 1.4333 \end{aligned}

Check: reflected voltage =−0.4333×3000=−1300= -0.4333 \times 3000 = -1300 kV, and 3000−1300=17003000 - 1300 = 1700 kV ✓. Reflected current =0.4333×10=4.33= 0.4333 \times 10 = 4.33 kA, and 10+4.33=14.3310 + 4.33 = 14.33 kA ✓.

QuantityZ=300 ΩZ = 300\ \OmegaZ=3000 ΩZ = 3000\ \Omega (as printed)
Line current IwI_w10 kA1 kA
Arrester current14.33 kA1.433 kA
Arrester resistance118.6 Ω1186 Ω
Γv\Gamma_v / TvT_v−0.433 / 0.567−0.433 / 0.567
Γi\Gamma_i / TiT_i0.433 / 1.4330.433 / 1.433

Discussion

  • The arrester clamps the voltage at 1700 kV instead of letting it double to 6000 kV at the open end. A negative voltage reflection of −1300 kV travels back along the line.
  • The arrester current (14.3 kA) is larger than the line current (10 kA), because current reflection at a low-resistance termination is positive.
  • The arrester must be rated to carry this current and to absorb the energy.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All High Voltage Engineering chapter 4 questions →