Skip to main content

Transformer BIL and arrester resistance for 500 kV line

Short answer

Transformer BIL is 1664 kV (standard 1675 kV). For a 5 kA lightning stroke, arrester current is 6.70 kA and arrester resistance is 177.4 Ω. If 5 kA is the arrester discharge current, resistance is 237.7 Ω.

A 500 kV EHV transmission line with surge impedance of 360 Ω is effectively grounded. If the arrestor protective ratio is 2.83, determine the basic insulation withstand voltage level of the transformer for a protective ratio margin is 1.4. Also determine the arrestor resistance for a lightning stroke of 5 kA.

The transformer BIL is obtained from the arrester protective level and the required margin. The arrester resistance is then found from the travelling-wave current through the arrester during the stroke.

Assumptions

  • Highest system voltage = 1.05×500=5251.05 \times 500 = 525 kV (rms, line-to-line).
  • Effectively grounded: arrester rating = 80% of highest system voltage.
  • Arrester protective ratio = protective level (peak) / rated voltage (rms).
  • The 5 kA stroke current travels on the line, producing a voltage wave Vw=IZV_w = I Z.

Step 1: Arrester rating and protective level

Vrating=0.8×525=420 kV (rms)Vp=2.83×420=1188.6 kV\begin{aligned} V_{rating} &= 0.8 \times 525 = 420\ \text{kV (rms)} \\ V_p &= 2.83 \times 420 = 1188.6\ \text{kV} \end{aligned}

Step 2: BIL of the transformer

BIL=1.4×1188.6=1664.0 kV\text{BIL} = 1.4 \times 1188.6 = 1664.0\ \text{kV}

The next standard BIL, 1675 kV, would be chosen.

Step 3: Arrester resistance for a 5 kA stroke

Voltage wave on the line:

Vw=IZ=5×360=1800 kVV_w = I Z = 5 \times 360 = 1800\ \text{kV}

Arrester current (line terminated by the arrester at voltage VpV_p):

Ia=2Vw−VpZ=2×1800−1188.6360=6.70 kA\begin{aligned} I_a &= \frac{2V_w - V_p}{Z} \\ &= \frac{2 \times 1800 - 1188.6}{360} \\ &= 6.70\ \text{kA} \end{aligned}

Arrester resistance:

Ra=VpIa=1188.66.698=177.4 ΩR_a = \frac{V_p}{I_a} = \frac{1188.6}{6.698} = 177.4\ \Omega

(If 5 kA is taken directly as the arrester discharge current, Ra=1188.6/5=237.7 ΩR_a = 1188.6/5 = 237.7\ \Omega.)

QuantityValue
Highest system voltage525 kV
Arrester rating420 kV rms
Protective level1188.6 kV
Transformer BIL1664 kV (1675 kV standard)
Arrester current6.70 kA
Arrester resistance177.4 Ω

Answer: BIL ≈ 1664 kV (use 1675 kV); arrester resistance ≈ 177.4 Ω (237.7 Ω if 5 kA is the arrester current itself).

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All High Voltage Engineering chapter 4 questions →