Skip to main content

Proposal for an auditorium hall

Short answer

The college lacks a hall, forcing events to be held in corridors or rented spaces, which disrupts classes and increases costs. A 500-seat auditorium costing Rs. 2,62,50,000 (funded by college fund, alumni, students, and rent) will meet this need and generate revenue. Approval is requested to form a building committee.

Write a proposal on construction of auditorium hall in your college, prepare rationale, estimated budget and conclusion only.

Rationale

Our college has more than 1,500 students and 100 staff, but no hall to hold them. At present, seminars, orientation, cultural programmes, and graduation ceremonies are held in the corridor or in rented halls outside, which costs money, takes time and affects classes. A hall of its own would let us hold events for the whole college, give students a place for performances and presentations, and also earn income by renting it out. It is also a safe place for students to gather, and it will improve the college's image and attract students.

Estimated budget

The construction of a 500-seat auditorium, about 6,500 sq. ft., is estimated as follows.

S.N.ItemAmount (Rs.)
1Site preparation and foundation38,00,000
2RCC frame, walls and roof95,00,000
3Auditorium seats (500) and stage28,00,000
4Sound, light and projection system22,00,000
5Air-conditioning and ventilation20,00,000
6Electrical, fire safety and plumbing17,00,000
7Interior, doors and windows18,00,000
8Design and supervision12,00,000
Sub-total2,50,00,000
Contingency (5%)12,50,000
Grand total2,62,50,000

Sources of funds: college development fund (40%), alumni and donors (35%), student fees (10%), and hall rent and loan (15%).

Conclusion

The auditorium is a long-felt need of the college. It will also host inter-college contests, workshops and training, bringing in income and reputation. It is technically feasible, and the cost can be raised from the sources above. We request the Campus Management Committee to approve this proposal and to form a building committee so that construction can start before the next academic session.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Communication English chapter 6 questions →