Skip to main content

Pelton turbine design (3.75 m³/s, 380 m)

Short answer

A single-jet Pelton wheel produces 12.02 MW at 272.73 rpm. Jet diameter 239 mm, wheel diameter 2.78 m (jet ratio 11.65). Number of buckets 21, bucket width 1.19 m, depth 0.29 m.

Design a Pelton wheel turbine for a hydroelectric station with a design discharge of 3.75 m³/s, a net head of 380 m, and an efficiency of 86%. Assume a jet coefficient of 0.97 and a speed ratio of 0.46.

A Pelton wheel is designed by finding the jet velocity and jet diameter, choosing a synchronous speed that gives a suitable jet ratio m=D/dm = D/d (10 to 14 for good efficiency), and then sizing the wheel and buckets.

Data: Q=3.75Q = 3.75 m³/s, H=380H = 380 m, ηo=0.86\eta_o = 0.86, f=50f = 50 Hz. Given: coefficient of velocity of the jet Cv=0.97C_v = 0.97 and speed ratio ϕ=0.46\phi = 0.46.

1. Power developed

P=ηoρgQH=0.86×9.81×3.75×380=12022.2 kWP = \eta_o \rho g Q H = 0.86 \times 9.81 \times 3.75 \times 380 = 12022.2\ \text{kW}

2. Jet velocity and bucket (peripheral) velocity

2gH=2×9.81×380=86.35 m/sV1=Cv2gH=0.97×86.35=83.76 m/su=ϕ2gH=0.46×86.35=39.72 m/s\begin{aligned} \sqrt{2gH} &= \sqrt{2 \times 9.81 \times 380} = 86.35\ \text{m/s} \\ V_1 &= C_v\sqrt{2gH} = 0.97 \times 86.35 = 83.76\ \text{m/s} \\ u &= \phi\sqrt{2gH} = 0.46 \times 86.35 = 39.72\ \text{m/s} \end{aligned}

3. Jet diameter (single jet)

Q=π4d2V1d=4×3.75π×83.76=0.2388 m≈239 mm\begin{aligned} Q &= \frac{\pi}{4} d^2 V_1 \\ d &= \sqrt{\frac{4 \times 3.75}{\pi \times 83.76}} = 0.2388\ \text{m} \approx 239\ \text{mm} \end{aligned}

4. Speed of the wheel

Trial with jet ratio m=12m = 12: D=12d=2.865D = 12d = 2.865 m, so

N=60uπD=60×39.72π×2.865=264.8 rpmN = \frac{60u}{\pi D} = \frac{60 \times 39.72}{\pi \times 2.865} = 264.8\ \text{rpm}

Nearest synchronous speed for 50 Hz: N=120f/p=6000/22=272.73N = 120f/p = 6000/22 = 272.73 rpm (22 poles).

5. Wheel (pitch circle) diameter and jet ratio

D=60uπN=60×39.72π×272.73=2.781 mm=Dd=2.7810.2388=11.65\begin{aligned} D &= \frac{60u}{\pi N} = \frac{60 \times 39.72}{\pi \times 272.73} = 2.781\ \text{m} \\ m &= \frac{D}{d} = \frac{2.781}{0.2388} = 11.65 \end{aligned}

mm lies within 10 to 14, so a single-jet wheel is satisfactory.

6. Specific speed check

Ns=NPH5/4=272.73×109.651677.8=17.8N_s = \frac{N\sqrt{P}}{H^{5/4}} = \frac{272.73 \times 109.65}{1677.8} = 17.8

This is within the single-jet Pelton range (about 8.5 to 30), so the Pelton wheel is the correct choice.

7. Number of buckets (Tygun's formula)

z=15+D2d=15+11.652=20.82≈21z = 15 + \frac{D}{2d} = 15 + \frac{11.65}{2} = 20.82 \approx 21

8. Bucket size (usual proportions)

  • Bucket width B≈5d=1.194B \approx 5d = 1.194 m
  • Bucket depth T≈1.2d=0.287T \approx 1.2d = 0.287 m
  • Bucket radial length L≈2.5d=0.597L \approx 2.5d = 0.597 m

Summary of design

ItemValue
Power12.02 MW
Speed272.73 rpm
Number of jets1
Jet diameter dd239 mm
Wheel diameter DD2.78 m
Jet ratio mm11.65
Specific speed NsN_s17.8
Number of buckets21
Bucket width × depth1.19 m × 0.29 m

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Hydro Power chapter 7 questions →