Skip to main content

Pelton turbine design (2 m³/s, 500 m)

Short answer

Single-jet Pelton wheel: power 8.34 MW at 428.57 rpm (14 poles). Jet diameter 162 mm, pitch circle diameter 2.03 m, jet ratio 12.54. Specific speed 16.6. 22 buckets; bucket width 0.81 m, depth 0.19 m.

Design a pelton wheel turbine with design discharge of 2 m³/s, overall efficiency of 85% and a net head of 500 m.

A Pelton wheel is designed by finding the jet velocity and jet diameter, choosing a synchronous speed that gives a suitable jet ratio m=D/dm = D/d (10 to 14 for good efficiency), and then sizing the wheel and buckets.

Data: Q=2Q = 2 m³/s, H=500H = 500 m, ηo=0.85\eta_o = 0.85, f=50f = 50 Hz. Assumed from the standard ranges: Cv=0.98C_v = 0.98 (0.97 to 0.99) and speed ratio ϕ=0.46\phi = 0.46 (0.43 to 0.47).

1. Power developed

P=ηoρgQH=0.85×9.81×2×500=8338.5 kWP = \eta_o \rho g Q H = 0.85 \times 9.81 \times 2 \times 500 = 8338.5\ \text{kW}

2. Jet velocity and bucket (peripheral) velocity

2gH=2×9.81×500=99.05 m/sV1=Cv2gH=0.98×99.05=97.06 m/su=ϕ2gH=0.46×99.05=45.56 m/s\begin{aligned} \sqrt{2gH} &= \sqrt{2 \times 9.81 \times 500} = 99.05\ \text{m/s} \\ V_1 &= C_v\sqrt{2gH} = 0.98 \times 99.05 = 97.06\ \text{m/s} \\ u &= \phi\sqrt{2gH} = 0.46 \times 99.05 = 45.56\ \text{m/s} \end{aligned}

3. Jet diameter (single jet)

Q=π4d2V1d=4×2π×97.06=0.1620 m≈162 mm\begin{aligned} Q &= \frac{\pi}{4} d^2 V_1 \\ d &= \sqrt{\frac{4 \times 2}{\pi \times 97.06}} = 0.1620\ \text{m} \approx 162\ \text{mm} \end{aligned}

4. Speed of the wheel

Trial with jet ratio m=12m = 12: D=12d=1.944D = 12d = 1.944 m, so

N=60uπD=60×45.56π×1.944=447.7 rpmN = \frac{60u}{\pi D} = \frac{60 \times 45.56}{\pi \times 1.944} = 447.7\ \text{rpm}

Nearest synchronous speed for 50 Hz: N=120f/p=6000/14=428.57N = 120f/p = 6000/14 = 428.57 rpm (14 poles).

5. Wheel (pitch circle) diameter and jet ratio

D=60uπN=60×45.56π×428.57=2.030 mm=Dd=2.0300.1620=12.54\begin{aligned} D &= \frac{60u}{\pi N} = \frac{60 \times 45.56}{\pi \times 428.57} = 2.030\ \text{m} \\ m &= \frac{D}{d} = \frac{2.030}{0.1620} = 12.54 \end{aligned}

mm lies within 10 to 14, so a single-jet wheel is satisfactory.

6. Specific speed check

Ns=NPH5/4=428.57×91.322364.4=16.6N_s = \frac{N\sqrt{P}}{H^{5/4}} = \frac{428.57 \times 91.32}{2364.4} = 16.6

This is within the single-jet Pelton range (about 8.5 to 30), so the Pelton wheel is the correct choice.

7. Number of buckets (Tygun's formula)

z=15+D2d=15+12.542=21.27≈22z = 15 + \frac{D}{2d} = 15 + \frac{12.54}{2} = 21.27 \approx 22

8. Bucket size (usual proportions)

  • Bucket width B≈5d=0.810B \approx 5d = 0.810 m
  • Bucket depth T≈1.2d=0.194T \approx 1.2d = 0.194 m
  • Bucket radial length L≈2.5d=0.405L \approx 2.5d = 0.405 m

Summary of design

ItemValue
Power8.34 MW
Speed428.57 rpm
Number of jets1
Jet diameter dd162 mm
Wheel diameter DD2.03 m
Jet ratio mm12.54
Specific speed NsN_s16.6
Number of buckets22
Bucket width × depth0.81 m × 0.19 m

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Hydro Power chapter 7 questions →