Skip to main content

LT loss and voltage drop, four 2 km feeders

Short answer

Per-feeder current = 18.99 A. Total peak power loss = 3.17 kW, i.e. 7.94% of 40 kW. Maximum voltage drop = 19.56 V per phase, which is 8.92% of the phase voltage.

A particular load center with uniformly distributed load of peak demand 40 kW has a power factor of 0.8. The distribution transformer has four 3φ LT feeders at 380 V of equal length of 2 km each. If the per phase resistance and reactance of LT conductors are 1.1 Ω/km and 0.25 Ω/km, determine: i) LT percentage peak power loss ii) Maximum percentage voltage drop in LT

Formulas (uniformly distributed load, 3-phase)

For each feeder of length ll carrying sending-end current II:

PL=3⋅13I2rl=I2rlVD,ph=12I(rcos⁡ϕ+xsin⁡ϕ) l%VD=VD,phVL/3×100\begin{aligned} P_L &= 3\cdot\frac13 I^2 r l = I^2 r l\\ V_{D,ph} &= \frac12 I(r\cos\phi + x\sin\phi)\,l\\ \%V_D &= \frac{V_{D,ph}}{V_L/\sqrt3}\times100 \end{aligned}

The peak load is shared equally between the feeders.

Given: P=40P = 40 kW, p.f. 0.8 (sin⁡ϕ=0.6\sin\phi = 0.6), 4 feeders, VL=380V_L = 380 V, l=2l = 2 km, r=1.1r = 1.1, x=0.25 Ωx = 0.25\ \Omega/km.

Current per feeder

Pfeeder=404=10 kW,I=10 0003×380×0.8=18.99 AP_{feeder} = \frac{40}{4} = 10\ \text{kW},\quad I = \frac{10\,000}{\sqrt3\times380\times0.8} = 18.99\ \text{A}

i) Percentage peak power loss

PL,feeder=I2rl=18.992×1.1×2=793.5 WPL,total=4×793.5=3174.1 W%PL=3174.140 000×100=7.94 %\begin{aligned} P_{L,feeder} &= I^2 r l = 18.99^2\times1.1\times2 = 793.5\ \text{W}\\ P_{L,total} &= 4\times793.5 = 3174.1\ \text{W}\\ \%P_L &= \frac{3174.1}{40\,000}\times100 = 7.94\ \% \end{aligned}

ii) Maximum percentage voltage drop

The maximum drop occurs at the far end of each feeder.

rcos⁡ϕ+xsin⁡ϕ=1.1(0.8)+0.25(0.6)=1.03 Ω/kmVD,ph=12×18.99×1.03×2=19.56 VVph=380/3=219.39 V%VD=19.56219.39×100=8.92 %\begin{aligned} r\cos\phi + x\sin\phi &= 1.1(0.8)+0.25(0.6) = 1.03\ \Omega/\text{km}\\ V_{D,ph} &= \frac12\times18.99\times1.03\times2 = 19.56\ \text{V}\\ V_{ph} &= 380/\sqrt3 = 219.39\ \text{V}\\ \%V_D &= \frac{19.56}{219.39}\times100 = 8.92\ \% \end{aligned}

(Line value of drop =3×19.56=33.88= \sqrt3\times19.56 = 33.88 V.)

QuantityValue
Current per feeder18.99 A
Total peak loss3.17 kW
% peak loss7.94 %
% max voltage drop8.92 %

The drop is above the common LT limit of about 5–8 %, so a larger conductor or a shorter LT reach would be needed in practice.

Answer: i) 7.94 % ii) 8.92 %.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Transmission and Distribution System Design chapter 7 questions →