Skip to main content

Currents and efficiency of 132/11 kV transformer at 4 MW

Short answer

Use S = P/pf = 5 MVA. Secondary line current = 5 MVA/(sqrt3 times 11 kV) = 262.43 A, phase current = 151.52 A. Primary line current = 21.87 A; total copper loss 15.73 kW, iron loss 20 kW, efficiency = 4000/(4035.73) = 99.11%.

A 132 kV/11 kV Star/Delta, 3-phase transformer has balanced star connected 3-phase load of 4 MW at p.f of 0.8 lagging per phase. The primary winding has resistance and leakage reactance of 10 Ω and 30 Ω respectively. The secondary winding has resistance and leakage reactance of 0.02 Ω and 0.06 Ω respectively. Given that the iron loss of transformer is 20 kW. Calculate: i) Secondary phase and line currents ii) Primary line current iii) Efficiency of transformer

Primary is star (line current = phase current), secondary is delta (phase voltage = line voltage = 11 kV, line current = 3\sqrt3 × phase current). Winding resistances are taken as per-phase values.

Load apparent power:

S=Pcos⁡ϕ=4×1060.8=5 MVAS = \frac{P}{\cos\phi} = \frac{4 \times 10^6}{0.8} = 5\ \text{MVA}

(i) Secondary line and phase currents

I2L=S3 V2L=5×1063×11000=262.43 AI2ph=I2L3=262.433=151.52 A\begin{aligned} I_{2L} &= \frac{S}{\sqrt3\,V_{2L}} = \frac{5\times10^6}{\sqrt3 \times 11000} = 262.43\ \text{A} \\ I_{2ph} &= \frac{I_{2L}}{\sqrt3} = \frac{262.43}{\sqrt3} = 151.52\ \text{A} \end{aligned}

(ii) Primary line current

Neglecting no-load current, input VA = output VA:

I1L=I1ph=5×1063×132000=21.87 AI_{1L} = I_{1ph} = \frac{5\times10^6}{\sqrt3 \times 132000} = 21.87\ \text{A}

Check through the turns ratio: V1ph=132000/3=76210V_{1ph} = 132000/\sqrt3 = 76210 V, K=11000/76210=0.1443K = 11000/76210 = 0.1443, I1ph=KI2ph=0.1443×151.52=21.87I_{1ph} = K I_{2ph} = 0.1443 \times 151.52 = 21.87 A.

(iii) Efficiency

Copper losses (three phases):

Pcu1=3I1ph2R1=3×21.872×10=14348 WPcu2=3I2ph2R2=3×151.522×0.02=1377 WPcu=14348+1377=15725 W=15.73 kW\begin{aligned} P_{cu1} &= 3I_{1ph}^2R_1 = 3 \times 21.87^2 \times 10 = 14348\ \text{W} \\ P_{cu2} &= 3I_{2ph}^2R_2 = 3 \times 151.52^2 \times 0.02 = 1377\ \text{W} \\ P_{cu} &= 14348 + 1377 = 15725\ \text{W} = 15.73\ \text{kW} \end{aligned}

Total losses =Pi+Pcu=20+15.73=35.73= P_i + P_{cu} = 20 + 15.73 = 35.73 kW.

η=40004000+35.73×100=99.11%\eta = \frac{4000}{4000 + 35.73}\times 100 = 99.11\%

(The leakage reactances do not cause power loss, so they are not needed for efficiency.)

QuantityValue
Secondary line current262.43 A
Secondary phase current151.52 A
Primary line current21.87 A
Copper loss15.73 kW
Efficiency99.11%

Answer: (i) I2L=262.43I_{2L} = 262.43 A, I2ph=151.52I_{2ph} = 151.52 A; (ii) I1L=21.87I_{1L} = 21.87 A; (iii) η=99.11%\eta = 99.11\%.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Electrical Machines I chapter 2 questions →