Skip to main content

Primary current and efficiency of 11 kV/380 V Δ/Y transformer

Short answer

Total load is 40 kW at 0.8 pf, so apparent power = 50 kVA. Primary line current = 50000/(√3×11000) = 2.624 A. Copper losses total 345.31 W, iron loss 1 kW, efficiency = 40000/(40000+1345.31) = 96.75%.

An 11 kV/380 V delta/star 3-phase transformer has balanced star connected 3-phase load of 40 kW at p.f. of 0.8 lagging per phase. Calculate the primary line current. If the transformer has iron loss of 1.0 kW, calculate the approximate efficiency of the transformer. Given that primary winding resistance and leakage reactance are 25 Ω per phase and 40 Ω per phase respectively. Secondary winding resistance and leakage reactance are 0.01 Ω per phase and 0.02 Ω per phase respectively.

Primary is delta (phase voltage = 11 kV, phase current = line current/3\sqrt3); secondary is star (phase current = line current). Winding resistances are per phase.

Load apparent power:

S=400.8=50 kVAS = \frac{40}{0.8} = 50\ \text{kVA}

Primary line current

Neglecting no-load current, input VA = output VA:

I1L=S3 V1L=500003×11000=2.624 AI1ph=I1L3=1.515 A\begin{aligned} I_{1L} &= \frac{S}{\sqrt3\,V_{1L}} = \frac{50000}{\sqrt3 \times 11000} = 2.624\ \text{A} \\ I_{1ph} &= \frac{I_{1L}}{\sqrt3} = 1.515\ \text{A} \end{aligned}

Secondary current

I2L=I2ph=500003×380=75.97 AI_{2L} = I_{2ph} = \frac{50000}{\sqrt3 \times 380} = 75.97\ \text{A}

Check by turns ratio: K=380/311000=0.01995K = \frac{380/\sqrt3}{11000} = 0.01995, I1ph=0.01995×75.97=1.515I_{1ph} = 0.01995 \times 75.97 = 1.515 A.

Copper losses

Pcu1=3I1ph2R1=3×1.5152×25=172.18 WPcu2=3I2ph2R2=3×75.972×0.01=173.13 WPcu=172.18+173.13=345.31 W\begin{aligned} P_{cu1} &= 3I_{1ph}^2R_1 = 3 \times 1.515^2 \times 25 = 172.18\ \text{W} \\ P_{cu2} &= 3I_{2ph}^2R_2 = 3 \times 75.97^2 \times 0.01 = 173.13\ \text{W} \\ P_{cu} &= 172.18 + 173.13 = 345.31\ \text{W} \end{aligned}

(Leakage reactances cause no power loss.)

Efficiency

Losses=Pi+Pcu=1000+345.31=1345.31 Wη=4000040000+1345.31×100=96.75%\begin{aligned} \text{Losses} &= P_i + P_{cu} = 1000 + 345.31 = 1345.31\ \text{W} \\ \eta &= \frac{40000}{40000 + 1345.31}\times 100 = 96.75\% \end{aligned}
QuantityValue
Primary line current2.624 A
Primary phase current1.515 A
Secondary line/phase current75.97 A
Copper loss345.31 W
Efficiency96.75%

Answer: Primary line current = 2.624 A; approximate efficiency = 96.75%.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Electrical Machines I chapter 2 questions →