Skip to main content

Efficiency and loading of 50 kVA transformer at 40 kW

Short answer

Load kVA = 40 kW / 0.65 = 61.54 kVA, I2 = 61.54kVA/2200V = 27.97 A. Iron loss = 200^2/600 = 66.67 W, Cu loss = 27.97^2 *2 = 1564.87 W. Efficiency = 40000/(40000+66.67+1564.87)*100 = 96.08%. The transformer is overloaded by (61.54-50)/50*100 = 23.08%.

A 50 kVA, 200/2200, 50 Hz single phase transformer has the following parameters: R0 = 600 Ohms, X0 = 200 Ohm referred to primary side and R02 = 2 Ohms and X02 = 4 Ohm referred to secondary side. Calculate the efficiency of the transformer when supplying a power of 40 kW to the load with 0.65 pf lagging at rated voltage. Is the transformer over-loaded or under-loaded? Calculate the percentage by which it is over-loaded or under-loaded.

Given: R0=600 ΩR_0 = 600\ \Omega, X0=200 ΩX_0 = 200\ \Omega (primary, 200 V); R02=2 ΩR_{02} = 2\ \Omega, X02=4 ΩX_{02} = 4\ \Omega (secondary, 2200 V). Load: 40 kW at 0.65 pf lagging, at rated voltage 2200 V.

Load kVA and current

Sload=Pcos⁡ϕ=400.65=61.54 kVAI2=615382200=27.97 A\begin{aligned} S_{load} &= \frac{P}{\cos\phi} = \frac{40}{0.65} = 61.54\ \text{kVA} \\ I_2 &= \frac{61538}{2200} = 27.97\ \text{A} \end{aligned}

Rated secondary current =50000/2200=22.73= 50000/2200 = 22.73 A.

Losses

Pi=V12R0=2002600=66.67 WPcu=I22R02=27.972×2=1564.87 W\begin{aligned} P_i &= \frac{V_1^2}{R_0} = \frac{200^2}{600} = 66.67\ \text{W} \\ P_{cu} &= I_2^2R_{02} = 27.97^2 \times 2 = 1564.87\ \text{W} \end{aligned}

Efficiency

η=4000040000+66.67+1564.87×100=4000041631.54×100=96.08%\begin{aligned} \eta &= \frac{40000}{40000 + 66.67 + 1564.87}\times 100 \\ &= \frac{40000}{41631.54}\times 100 = 96.08\% \end{aligned}

Over-load or under-load?

The transformer is rated 50 kVA but supplies 61.54 kVA. The power (40 kW) is below 50 kW, but what matters for heating is the kVA (current), so it is over-loaded:

%Overload=61.54−5050×100=23.08%\%\text{Overload} = \frac{61.54 - 50}{50}\times 100 = 23.08\%

Same by current: 27.97−22.7322.73×100=23.08%\frac{27.97 - 22.73}{22.73}\times 100 = 23.08\%.

QuantityValue
Load kVA61.54 kVA
Secondary current27.97 A
Iron loss66.67 W
Copper loss1564.87 W
Efficiency96.08%
Loading23.08% overload

Answer: Efficiency = 96.08%; the transformer is over-loaded by 23.08% because of the low power factor.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Electrical Machines I chapter 2 questions →