Skip to main content

Efficiency of 5 kVA transformer at 2 kW load

Short answer

Iron loss Pi = 40^2 *0.04 = 64 W. At 2 kW, 0.85 pf, load current I2 = 2000/(110*0.85) = 21.39 A, copper loss = 21.39^2 *0.04 = 18.30 W. Efficiency = 2000/(2000+64+18.30)*100 = 96.05%.

A 5 kVA, 50 Hz, 1100V/110V single phase transformer has equivalent resistance of 0.04 Ohm and equivalent reactance of 0.24 Ohms referred to secondary side. When it delivers a current of 40 A to the load at 110 V, its efficiency is maximum. Calculate the efficiency of the transformer when it is delivering 2 kW to the load at 0.85 power factor lagging.

Given (secondary side): R02=0.04 ΩR_{02} = 0.04\ \Omega, X02=0.24 ΩX_{02} = 0.24\ \Omega. Maximum efficiency occurs at I2=40I_2 = 40 A.

Iron loss

At maximum efficiency, copper loss = iron loss:

Pi=I22R02=402×0.04=64 WP_i = I_2^2R_{02} = 40^2 \times 0.04 = 64\ \text{W}

Load current for 2 kW at 0.85 pf (at 110 V)

I2=PV2cos⁡ϕ=2000110×0.85=21.39 AI_2 = \frac{P}{V_2\cos\phi} = \frac{2000}{110 \times 0.85} = 21.39\ \text{A}

(Rated current is 5000/110=45.455000/110 = 45.45 A, so this is 47% load.)

Copper loss at this load

Pcu=I22R02=21.392×0.04=18.30 WP_{cu} = I_2^2R_{02} = 21.39^2 \times 0.04 = 18.30\ \text{W}

Efficiency

η=20002000+64+18.30×100=20002082.30×100=96.05%\begin{aligned} \eta &= \frac{2000}{2000 + 64 + 18.30}\times 100 \\ &= \frac{2000}{2082.30}\times 100 = 96.05\% \end{aligned}

The reactance X02X_{02} is not needed because it causes no power loss.

QuantityValue
Iron loss64 W
Load current21.39 A
Copper loss18.30 W
Efficiency96.05%

Answer: Efficiency at 2 kW, 0.85 pf lagging = 96.05%.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Electrical Machines I chapter 2 questions →