Skip to main content

Primary current and efficiency of 100 kVA Δ/Y transformer

Short answer

Per-phase V2ph = 400/√3 = 230.94 V, turns ratio K = 230.94/11000 = 0.020995. Primary line current = √3 * K * 100 A = 3.636 A. Output = 3*230.94*100*0.85 = 58.89 kW. Total copper loss = 3*(2.0995^2*25 + 100^2*0.04) = 1530.58 W. Iron loss = 1000 W. Efficiency = 58890/(58890+2530.58)*100 = 95.88%.

A 100 kVA, 11 kV/400 V Delta/star 3-phase transformer has following parameters: R1 = 25 Ω, X1 = 50 Ω, R2 = 0.04 Ω, X2 = 0.4 Ω, Iron loss = 1000 Watts. A 3-phase balanced load draws per phase current of 100 Amp at 0.85 power factor lagging. Calculate primary line current and efficiency of the transformer.

Primary delta (phase voltage 11 kV), secondary star (phase voltage 400/3400/\sqrt3). R1,X1,R2,X2R_1, X_1, R_2, X_2 are per-phase values. Load current 100 A per phase (= line current, star) at 0.85 pf lagging.

Turns ratio per phase

V2ph=4003=230.94 VK=V2phV1ph=230.9411000=0.020995\begin{aligned} V_{2ph} &= \frac{400}{\sqrt3} = 230.94\ \text{V} \\ K &= \frac{V_{2ph}}{V_{1ph}} = \frac{230.94}{11000} = 0.020995 \end{aligned}

Primary line current

Neglecting no-load current:

I1ph=KI2ph=0.020995×100=2.0995 AI1L=3×2.0995=3.636 A\begin{aligned} I_{1ph} &= KI_{2ph} = 0.020995 \times 100 = 2.0995\ \text{A} \\ I_{1L} &= \sqrt3 \times 2.0995 = 3.636\ \text{A} \end{aligned}

Check: I1L=3×400×1003×11000=3.636I_{1L} = \frac{\sqrt3 \times 400 \times 100}{\sqrt3 \times 11000} = 3.636 A.

Output power

Pout=3V2phI2phcos⁡ϕ=3×230.94×100×0.85=58890 W=58.89 kWP_{out} = 3V_{2ph}I_{2ph}\cos\phi = 3 \times 230.94 \times 100 \times 0.85 = 58890\ \text{W} = 58.89\ \text{kW}

Copper losses

Pcu1=3I1ph2R1=3×2.09952×25=330.58 WPcu2=3I2ph2R2=3×1002×0.04=1200 WPcu=330.58+1200=1530.58 W\begin{aligned} P_{cu1} &= 3I_{1ph}^2R_1 = 3 \times 2.0995^2 \times 25 = 330.58\ \text{W} \\ P_{cu2} &= 3I_{2ph}^2R_2 = 3 \times 100^2 \times 0.04 = 1200\ \text{W} \\ P_{cu} &= 330.58 + 1200 = 1530.58\ \text{W} \end{aligned}

Efficiency

Losses=1000+1530.58=2530.58 Wη=5889058890+2530.58×100=95.88%\begin{aligned} \text{Losses} &= 1000 + 1530.58 = 2530.58\ \text{W} \\ \eta &= \frac{58890}{58890 + 2530.58}\times 100 = 95.88\% \end{aligned}
QuantityValue
Primary phase current2.0995 A
Primary line current3.636 A
Output58.89 kW
Copper loss1530.58 W
Efficiency95.88%

Answer: Primary line current = 3.636 A; efficiency = 95.88%.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Electrical Machines I chapter 2 questions →