Skip to main content

Number of lifts for office building

Short answer

Population 2000. Round trip time 162.22 s, one lift handles 221.92 persons/h. Required lifts = 2000/221.92 ≈ 9.01. Install 10 lifts, each 10-person, speed 135 m/min.

Calculate the number of lift require to empty a office building having following details:

S.NDescriptionQuantity
1Number of floor20
2Total rental area above ground floor (m²)20000
3Estimate rental area per person (m²)10
4Time required empty to building (minute)60
5Average floor height of building (m)3.5
6Lift capacity number of person in each car10
7Speed of lift (meter/minute)135
8Estimated stop1 stop each 10 m
9Time required at the ground floor for synchronizing30 Sec
10Time required above ground floor at each stop10 Sec

The number of lifts is found from the population to be moved, the time allowed, and the round trip time of one car.

Interpretation: travel height is taken as 20 floors × 3.5 m = 70 m; one stop every 10 m on a trip; lift speed 135 m/min both ways.

Step 1: population

Persons = rental area / area per person
        = 20000 / 10 = 2000 persons

Step 2: round trip time (RTT) of one car

Travel height       H = 20 × 3.5 = 70 m
Running time (up + down) = 2 × 70 / 135 min
                         = 1.037 min = 62.22 s
Number of stops     = 70 / 10 = 7 stops
Stop time           = 7 × 10 s = 70 s
Ground floor time   = 30 s
RTT = 62.22 + 70 + 30 = 162.22 s

Step 3: handling capacity of one lift

Trips per hour   = 3600 / 162.22 = 22.19 trips
Persons per hour = 22.19 × 10 = 221.92 persons

Step 4: number of lifts

Persons to move in 60 min = 2000
N = 2000 / 221.92 = 9.01  → round up

Answer: 10 lifts (each 10-person, 135 m/min) are needed to empty the building in 60 minutes.

QuantityValue
Population2000 persons
Round trip time162.22 s
Capacity per lift221.92 persons/h
Lifts required9.01 → 10

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Industrial Power Distribution and Illumination chapter 5 questions →