Skip to main content

Preliminary estimate: five-storey office, 2500 m²

Short answer

Plinth area = 4,166.67 m². Building cost at Rs25,000/m² = Rs104,166,666.67. Adding 20% for water, sanitary, electrical, contingencies and other services gives total Rs125,000,000.

Prepare a preliminary estimate of a five storied office building having total carpet area of 2500 m² for obtaining the administrative approval of the government, given the following data: (i) 30% of the built-up area will be taken up by corridors, verandah, staircase, lift etc and 10% of the built up area will be occupied by walls. (ii) Prevailing plinth area rate Rs. 25000.00 per m². (iii) Provide 20% extra cost for water supply and sanitary fittings, electrical works, contingencies and other services.

Plinth area

Plinth area=25001−0.30−0.10=4,166.67 m2\text{Plinth area} = \frac{2500}{1 - 0.30 - 0.10} = 4,166.67\ \text{m}^2

(total of five floors; 833.33 m² per floor.)

Estimate

ItemBasisAmount (Rs)
Cost of building4,166.67 x 25,000104,166,666.67
Water supply, sanitary, electrical, contingency and other services20% of building cost20,833,333.33
Total125,000,000.00

Answer: Total estimated cost = Rs 125,000,000.00 (Rs 12.5 crore).

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Estimating and Costing chapter 3 questions →