Skip to main content

Preliminary estimate: office, 3275 m² carpet

Short answer

Plinth area = 3275/(1−0.20−0.07) = 4486.30 m². Building cost = 4486.30 × 25000 = Rs 112,157,534.25; adding deep foundation (1.5%), architectural (5%), water supply (6%), sanitary (5%), electrical (8%) yields total building cost Rs 140,757,705.48; with 3% contingency and 8% supervision, total estimate = Rs 156,241,053.08.

Prepare preliminary estimate of an office building having total carpet area of 3275 m². The area occupied by circulation area is 20% and area occupied by wall is 7%. Assume other data suitably, if needed.

  • Plinth area rate of building = Rs. 25,000 per m² (printed as m³)
  • Extra for deep foundation = 1.5% of civil cost
  • Extra for architectural work = 5% of civil cost
  • Extra for water supply work = 6% of civil cost
  • Extra for sanitary work = 5% of civil cost
  • Extra for electrical works = 8% of civil cost
  • Contingencies = 3%
  • Supervision charge = 8%

Plinth area

Carpet area is what remains after circulation (20%) and walls (7%) are taken from the plinth area:

Plinth area=32751−0.20−0.07=32750.73=4,486.30 m2\text{Plinth area} = \frac{3275}{1 - 0.20 - 0.07} = \frac{3275}{0.73} = 4,486.30\ \text{m}^2

Estimate

Plinth area rate = Rs 25,000 per m² (the paper prints m³, taken as m² because the rate is applied to the plinth area). The extras are taken on the civil cost, as given. The question does not state the basis for contingency and supervision, so they are taken on the total building cost.

ItemBasisAmount (Rs)
Building cost (plinth area x rate)4,486.30 m² x 25,000112,157,534.25
Extra for deep foundation1.5% of civil cost1,682,363.01
Extra for architectural work5% of civil cost5,607,876.71
Extra for water supply6% of civil cost6,729,452.05
Extra for sanitary work5% of civil cost5,607,876.71
Extra for electrical work8% of civil cost8,972,602.74
Total building cost140,757,705.48
Contingencies3% of 140,757,7054,222,731.16
Supervision charge8% of 140,757,70511,260,616.44
Total estimated cost156,241,053.08

Answer: Plinth area = 4,486.30 m²; total estimated cost = Rs 156,241,053.08.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Estimating and Costing chapter 3 questions →