Skip to main content

Preliminary estimate: six-storey office, 3000 m²

Short answer

Plinth area = 4,285.71 m². Building cost at Rs25,000/m² = Rs107,142,857.14. Adding 25% for other services gives total Rs133,928,571.43.

Prepare a preliminary estimate of a six storied framed structure office building having a total carpet area 3000.00 m². (i) Area for circulation is 20% of plinth area. (ii) Area for wall and column is 10% of plinth area. (iii) Prevailing plinth area rate per m² is Rs. 25000.00. (iv) Extra cost for other services 25% of the cost of building.

Plinth area

Plinth area=30001−0.20−0.10=30000.70=4,285.71 m2\text{Plinth area} = \frac{3000}{1 - 0.20 - 0.10} = \frac{3000}{0.70} = 4,285.71\ \text{m}^2

(total over the six floors; 714.29 m² per floor.)

Estimate

ItemBasisAmount (Rs)
Cost of building4,285.71 x 25,000107,142,857.14
Other services25% of the building cost26,785,714.29
Total133,928,571.43

Answer: Total estimated cost = Rs 133,928,571.43 (about Rs 13.39 crore). No contingency is given in the question; if required it is added on this total.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Estimating and Costing chapter 3 questions →