Skip to main content

Prepare AOC, BOQ and summary of cost

Short answer

Total cost of works: Rs 937,500.00; add 5% contingency: Rs 984,375.00; add 13% VAT: Rs 127,968.75; grand total: Rs 1,112,343.75.

For a construction project the following quantities of works need to be executed with the given cost. Prepare Abstract of Cost (AOC), Bill of Quantities (BOQ) and Summary of cost including 5% contingency and 13% taxes.

SNItems of WorksQuantityUnitUnit Rate
1Earthwork in excavation150Cum150
2Earthwork for backfilling100Cum200
3PCC of work for foundation5Cum9000
42nd class Brickwork for foundation2.5Cum12000
51st class Brickwork for superstructure25Cum15000
6(1:5) Plastering work450Sqm200
7PCC for RCC work10Cum16000
8Fe-415 reinforcement1300Kg150

Abstract of cost (AOC)

Amount = quantity x unit rate.

SNItem of workQuantityUnitRate (Rs)Amount (Rs)
1Earthwork in excavation150Cum15022,500.00
2Earthwork for backfilling100Cum20020,000.00
3PCC work for foundation5Cum9,00045,000.00
42nd class brickwork for foundation2.50Cum12,00030,000.00
51st class brickwork for superstructure25Cum15,000375,000.00
6(1:5) Plastering work450Sqm20090,000.00
7PCC for RCC work10Cum16,000160,000.00
8Fe-415 reinforcement1,300Kg150195,000.00
Total of all items937,500.00

Bill of quantities (BOQ)

SNDescription of itemUnitQuantity
1Earthwork in excavationCum150
2Earthwork for backfillingCum100
3PCC work for foundationCum5
42nd class brickwork for foundationCum2.50
51st class brickwork for superstructureCum25
6(1:5) Plastering workSqm450
7PCC for RCC workCum10
8Fe-415 reinforcementKg1,300

(The rate and amount columns of the BOQ are filled by the bidder; with the rates above it becomes the priced BOQ shown in the abstract.)

Summary of cost

DescriptionAmount (Rs)
Total cost of works (sum of AOC)937,500.00
Add contingency 5%46,875.00
Cost including contingency984,375.00
Add VAT 13% on 984,375.00127,968.75
Grand total1,112,343.75

The 13% VAT is applied on the cost including contingency, as is the usual Nepal practice.

Answer: Total of works = Rs 937,500.00; with 5% contingency = Rs 984,375.00; grand total with 13% VAT = Rs 1,112,343.75.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Estimating and Costing chapter 2 questions →