Skip to main content

Flexible design: four-lane, AADT 12,000

Short answer

Design ESAL is 0.86 million; required structural number is 3.10. Asphalt concrete 7.5 cm (SN 1.09), base 15 cm (500 MPa, SN 1.38) and sub-base 15 cm (275 MPa, SN 1.21) provide total SN 3.68, so the pavement consists of AC 7.5 cm over base and sub-base each 15 cm.

A 4-lane divided highway is to be constructed on a new alignment. Traffic volume forecasts indicate that the AADT in both directions during the first year of operation will be 12,000 with 50% Passenger cars (5 kN/axle), 33% of two axle single unit trucks (25 kN/axle) and 17% of three axle single unit trucks (30 kN/axle) = 17%. The vehicle mix is expected to remain the same throughout the design life of the pavement. If the expected annual traffic growth rate is 4% for all vehicles, design pavement with AC of thickness 7.5 cm, base and sub base. CBR of subgrade = 6.5%, E_sub base = 275 MPa, E_base = 500 MPa and E_surface = 2400 MPa.

Assumptions

Design method: AASHTO-93 structural number with layer coefficients from the given moduli. Not stated in the problem, so assumed: design life 20 years (new alignment, no construction period), 50:50 directional split, design-lane factor 0.8 for two lanes in one direction, reliability 90 % (ZR=−1.282Z_R=-1.282), S0=0.45S_0=0.45, ΔPSI=4.2−2.5=1.7\Delta PSI=4.2-2.5=1.7, drainage coefficients 1.0. Standard axle 80 kN, fourth power law for ESAL.

Step 1 - ESAL per day (first year, both directions)

VehicleNumber/dayAxlesAxle loadPer-axle factor (P/80)4(P/80)^4ESAL/day
Passenger car600025 kN0.0000150.18
2-axle truck3960225 kN0.009575.5
3-axle truck2040330 kN0.0198121.0
Total196.7

Step 2 - Design ESAL

W18=196.7×0.5×0.8×365×(1.04)20−10.04=196.7×0.4×365×29.778=855345W_{18}=196.7\times0.5\times0.8\times365\times\frac{(1.04)^{20}-1}{0.04}=196.7\times0.4\times365\times29.778=855345

Step 3 - Layer coefficients (E in psi) and required SN

  • Subgrade MR=10×6.5=65M_R=10\times6.5=65 MPa =9427=9427 psi.
  • a1=0.323log⁡10(2400×145)−1.42=0.370a_1=0.323\log_{10}(2400\times145)-1.42=0.370, a2=0.249log⁡10(500×145)−0.977=0.233a_2=0.249\log_{10}(500\times145)-0.977=0.233, a3=0.227log⁡10(275×145)−0.839=0.205a_3=0.227\log_{10}(275\times145)-0.839=0.205.
  • Required SNSN over base (protecting MRM_R = 500 MPa): SN1=1.38SN_1=1.38; over sub-base (275 MPa): SN2=1.77SN_2=1.77; over subgrade: SN3=3.10SN_3=3.10.

Step 4 - Thicknesses

  • AC is specified as 7.5 cm (2.95 in): SNAC=0.370×2.953=1.09SN_{AC}=0.370\times2.953=1.09. A layer-wise check over the base would ask for SN1=1.38SN_1=1.38 (about 95 mm of AC). However, the base modulus is 500 MPa = 72 500 psi, and AASHTO-93 states that this layered check should not be used above a base or sub-base with a modulus above 40 000 psi; the AC over such a stiff base is fixed by cost and minimum-thickness considerations instead. For 0.5-2 million ESAL the AASHTO minimum AC thickness is 3.0 in (about 75 mm), so the specified 7.5 cm is acceptable. (The sub-base, 275 MPa = 39 900 psi, is below the limit, so the check above the sub-base is valid.)
  • Base: D2≥(SN2−SNAC)/a2=(1.77−1.09)/0.233=2.92D_2\ge(SN_2-SN_{AC})/a_2=(1.77-1.09)/0.233=2.92 in =74=74 mm; this is below the AASHTO minimum base thickness (6 in for 0.5-2 million ESAL), so provide 15 cm (5.91 in): a2D2=1.38a_2D_2=1.38.
  • Sub-base: D3≥(SN3−SNAC−a2D2)/a3=(3.10−1.09−1.38)/0.205=3.08D_3\ge(SN_3-SN_{AC}-a_2D_2)/a_3=(3.10-1.09-1.38)/0.205=3.08 in =78=78 mm; provide the minimum practical 15 cm: a3D3=1.21a_3D_3=1.21.
  • Check: SN above the sub-base =1.09+1.38=2.47≥1.77=1.09+1.38=2.47\ge1.77, and total SN=1.09+1.38+1.21=3.68≥3.10SN=1.09+1.38+1.21=3.68\ge3.10 - safe. The base and sub-base are governed by minimum thicknesses because the design traffic is light.
  +--------------------------+
  | Asphalt concrete  7.5 cm |
  | Base (500 MPa)   15.0 cm |
  | Sub-base (275)   15.0 cm |
  | Subgrade CBR 6.5 %       |
  +--------------------------+

Answer: AC 7.5 cm, base 15 cm, sub-base 15 cm (total 37.5 cm), for a design traffic of about 0.86 million ESAL. The passenger cars and light trucks cause very little damage; the 3-axle trucks produce most of the ESAL.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Transportation Engineering II chapter 2 questions →