Skip to main content

Air clearances for 220 kV single circuit line

Short answer

For 245 kV max voltage, phase-to-earth clearance is 2.54 m, phase-to-phase 2.9 m. With 11-disc insulator string length 2.0 m and swing angle 45°, cross-arm length is 4.0 m. Vertical span spacing is 4.5 m, horizontal 9.5 m, earth wire above top conductor 8.3 m, and ground clearance 6.91 m.

Compute the various air clearances required for a 220 kV single circuit transmission line.

The air clearances of a 220 kV single-circuit line are found from the maximum system voltage, the insulator string and its swing. Assumptions: Vm=245V_m = 245 kV, swing 45°, 254 × 154 mm discs, tower width at cross-arm level 1.5 m.

1. Phase-to-earth (tower) clearance

Method I:Vph,peak=24523=200.0 kV⇒a=200+30=230 cmMethod II:Vph,rms=2453=141.45 kV⇒a=6.5×14.145+8=99.9 in=2.54 m\begin{aligned} \text{Method I:}\quad & V_{ph,peak} = \frac{245\sqrt{2}}{\sqrt{3}} = 200.0\ \text{kV} \Rightarrow a = 200 + 30 = 230\ \text{cm} \\ \text{Method II:}\quad & V_{ph,rms} = \frac{245}{\sqrt{3}} = 141.45\ \text{kV} \Rightarrow a = 6.5 \times 14.145 + 8 = 99.9\ \text{in} = 2.54\ \text{m} \end{aligned}

Adopt the larger value, a = 2.54 m.

2. Phase-to-phase clearance

app≈1.15a=2.9 ma_{pp} \approx 1.15a = 2.9\ \text{m}

The actual spacing chosen below is much larger.

3. Insulator string length

10 discs meet the wet (395 kV) and impulse (900 kV) levels. Adding one spare gives 11 discs:

l=11×0.154+0.3≈2.0 ml = 11 \times 0.154 + 0.3 \approx 2.0\ \text{m}

4. Cross-arm length (clearance with swing)

Lca=a+lsin⁡45°=2.54+1.41=3.95≈4.0 mL_{ca} = a + l\sin45° = 2.54 + 1.41 = 3.95 \approx 4.0\ \text{m}

5. Vertical spacing between conductors

V=l+a=2.0+2.54=4.54≈4.5 mV = l + a = 2.0 + 2.54 = 4.54 \approx 4.5\ \text{m}

6. Horizontal spacing between conductors on opposite sides

H=2×4.0+1.5=9.5 mH = 2 \times 4.0 + 1.5 = 9.5\ \text{m}

7. Earth wire clearance (shielding angle 30°, one earth wire)

y=4.0+0.75tan⁡30°=8.23≈8.3 m above the top conductory = \frac{4.0 + 0.75}{\tan30°} = 8.23 \approx 8.3\ \text{m above the top conductor}

Also check the midspan clearance between the earth wire and the conductor, using the IS 5613 rule of thumb: at least 0.012L+10.012L + 1 m, about 4.6 m for a 300 m span.

8. Minimum ground clearance

Hg=V−3333+17=220−3333+17=22.67 ft=6.91 mH_g = \frac{V - 33}{33} + 17 = \frac{220 - 33}{33} + 17 = 22.67\ \text{ft} = 6.91\ \text{m}

This compares with 7.0 m in IS practice.

ClearanceValue
Phase to earth2.54 m
Phase to phase (minimum)2.9 m
Cross-arm length4.0 m
Vertical / horizontal conductor spacing4.5 m / 9.5 m
Earth wire above top conductor8.3 m
Ground clearance6.91 m

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Transmission and Distribution System Design chapter 4 questions →