Skip to main content

Air clearances for 132 kV double circuit line

Short answer

Air clearance is 1.6 m (based on 145 kV peak/rms criteria). Insulator string length is 1.4 m (7 discs). Cross-arm length is 2.6 m (clearance plus swing). Vertical spacing is 3.0 m, horizontal spacing is 6.4 m. Earth wire height above top conductor is 5.6 m for a 30° shielding angle.

For a double circuit, 132 kV transmission line, find the following air clearance with justifications. i) Cross arm length ii) Insulator string length iii) Horizontal and vertical separation of conductor iv) Height of earth wire from top most conductor.

[Given in appendix: Minimum air clearance: I. 1 cm for 1 kV (maximum per phase peak) and factor of safety is 30 cm; II. 6.5 inch per 10 kV (maximum per phase rms) and factor of safety is 8 inch.]

The dimensions follow from the minimum phase-to-earth air clearance, the insulator string length and the insulator swing.

Assumptions: maximum system voltage 145 kV; swing 45°; disc 254 × 154 mm; tower width at cross-arm level 1.2 m.

Minimum air clearance

I:Vph,peak=14523=118.4 kV⇒a=118.4+30=148.4 cm=1.48 mII:Vph,rms=1453=83.72 kV⇒a=6.5×8.372+8=62.4 in=1.585 m\begin{aligned} \text{I:}\quad & V_{ph,peak} = \frac{145\sqrt{2}}{\sqrt{3}} = 118.4\ \text{kV} \Rightarrow a = 118.4 + 30 = 148.4\ \text{cm} = 1.48\ \text{m} \\ \text{II:}\quad & V_{ph,rms} = \frac{145}{\sqrt{3}} = 83.72\ \text{kV} \Rightarrow a = 6.5 \times 8.372 + 8 = 62.4\ \text{in} = 1.585\ \text{m} \end{aligned}

Take the larger value: a ≈ 1.6 m.

ii) Insulator string length

For 145 kV, Table A-3 gives:

  • wet withstand 230 kV needs 6 discs (250 kV),
  • impulse 550 kV needs 6 discs (610 kV),
  • dry withstand 265 kV needs 4 discs.

Adding one spare disc gives 7 discs:

l=7×0.154+0.30 (hardware)=1.38≈1.4 ml = 7 \times 0.154 + 0.30\ (\text{hardware}) = 1.38 \approx 1.4\ \text{m}

Common practice uses 9 discs (about 1.6 m) where pollution is a concern.

i) Cross-arm length

Lca=a+lsin⁡45°=1.6+1.4×0.707=2.59≈2.6 mL_{ca} = a + l\sin45° = 1.6 + 1.4 \times 0.707 = 2.59 \approx 2.6\ \text{m}

This keeps clearance aa from the tower body when the string swings by 45°.

iii) Separation of conductors

  • Vertical (between cross-arms on the same side):
V=l+a=1.4+1.6=3.0 mV = l + a = 1.4 + 1.6 = 3.0\ \text{m}

The hanging conductor keeps clearance aa from the cross-arm below.

  • Horizontal (between the two circuits across the tower):
H=2Lca+w=2×2.6+1.2=6.4 mH = 2L_{ca} + w = 2 \times 2.6 + 1.2 = 6.4\ \text{m}

This is well above the phase-to-phase clearance of about 1.15a=1.81.15a = 1.8 m.

            ew (earth wire)
             |
   o---------+---------o   top     \
             |                      | 3.0 m
   o---------+---------o   middle  /
             |
   o---------+---------o   bottom
   |<-2.6->|1.2|<-2.6->|

iv) Height of earth wire above the top conductor

One earth wire at the peak is enough for a 132 kV double-circuit vertical tower. For a 30° shielding angle, the horizontal distance to the outer conductor is 2.6+0.6=3.22.6 + 0.6 = 3.2 m:

y=3.2tan⁡30°=5.54≈5.6 my = \frac{3.2}{\tan 30°} = 5.54 \approx 5.6\ \text{m}
ItemValue
Air clearance1.6 m
Cross-arm length2.6 m
String length1.4 m (7 discs)
Vertical / horizontal spacing3.0 m / 6.4 m
Earth wire above top conductor5.6 m

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Transmission and Distribution System Design chapter 4 questions →