Skip to main content

Firm power and plant load factors

Short answer

Firm power is continuously available from minimum flow; secondary power is surplus above firm. Installed capacity: 44,000 kW, plant factor: 53.4%, maximum demand: 35,000 kW, load factor: 67.1%, utilization factor: 79.5%.

Define firm power and secondary power. The load on a hydropower plant varies from a minimum of 12,000 kW to a maximum of 35,000 kW. Two turbo-generators of capacities 22,000 kW each have been installed. Calculate: (i) total installed capacity of the plant, (ii) plant factor, (iii) maximum demand, (iv) load factor, and (v) utilization factor.

Firm and secondary power

  • Firm (primary) power is the power that is available continuously (100% of the time), even in the driest period. It is fixed by the minimum flow.
  • Secondary (surplus) power is the power above firm power that is available only part of the time, when flow is higher than the minimum. It is sold at a lower rate or used for non-essential loads.

Data

Minimum load = 12,000 kW; maximum load = 35,000 kW; two units of 22,000 kW each. The load is assumed to vary linearly (uniformly) between minimum and maximum, so the average load is the mean of the two.

Pavg=12,000+35,0002=23,500 kWP_{avg} = \frac{12{,}000 + 35{,}000}{2} = 23{,}500\ \text{kW}

(i) Total installed capacity

Pinst=2×22,000=44,000 kWP_{inst} = 2 \times 22{,}000 = 44{,}000\ \text{kW}

(ii) Plant factor (capacity factor)

PF=average loadinstalled capacity=23,50044,000=0.534=53.4%PF = \frac{\text{average load}}{\text{installed capacity}} = \frac{23{,}500}{44{,}000} = 0.534 = 53.4\%

(iii) Maximum demand

Maximum demand = peak load = 35,000 kW.

(iv) Load factor

LF=average loadmaximum demand=23,50035,000=0.671=67.1%LF = \frac{\text{average load}}{\text{maximum demand}} = \frac{23{,}500}{35{,}000} = 0.671 = 67.1\%

(v) Utilization factor

UF=maximum demandinstalled capacity=35,00044,000=0.795=79.5%UF = \frac{\text{maximum demand}}{\text{installed capacity}} = \frac{35{,}000}{44{,}000} = 0.795 = 79.5\%

Check: PF=LF×UF=0.671×0.795=0.534PF = LF \times UF = 0.671 \times 0.795 = 0.534.

QuantityValue
Installed capacity44,000 kW
Plant factor53.4%
Maximum demand35,000 kW
Load factor67.1%
Utilization factor79.5%

Answer: 44,000 kW; 53.4%; 35,000 kW; 67.1%; 79.5%.

✓ Answer checked by Claude Opus 5.5 (high effort)

All Hydro Power chapter 3 questions →